Hurricane Electric's IPv6 Tunnel Broker Forums

Advanced search  

News:

Welcome to Hurricane Electric's Tunnelbroker.net forums!

Author Topic: dhcp6 configuration  (Read 11027 times)

gudboy1

  • readonly_member
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 12
dhcp6 configuration
« on: August 11, 2011, 10:16:08 AM »

hi, i want to implement the stateful autoconf, i still work on server and it still error to start dhcp6 server, here are my network details:

my tunnel:
Server IPv4 Address:216.218.221.42
Server IPv6 Address:2001:470:35:XXX::1/64
Client IPv4 Address:202.47.XX.XX
Client IPv6 Address:2001:470:35:XXX::2/64

Routed /64: 2001:470:36:XXX::/64

#ping6 ipv6.google.com
PING ipv6.google.com(2404:6800:800b::6a) 56 data bytes
64 bytes from 2404:6800:800b::6a: icmp_seq=1 ttl=57 time=22.2 ms
64 bytes from 2404:6800:800b::6a: icmp_seq=2 ttl=57 time=21.7 ms

#ifconfig
eth0   Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:26:18:EE:C6:4F 
          UP BROADCAST MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:0 (0.0 b)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)
          Interrupt:28 Base address:0xe000

eth1   Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:24:01:D2:2B:D1 
          inet addr:202.47.88.XX  Bcast:202.47.88.79  Mask:255.255.255.240
          inet6 addr: fe80::224:1ff:fed2:2bd1/64 Scope:Link
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:311913 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:105610 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:102114023 (97.3 MiB)  TX bytes:13764699 (13.1 MiB)
          Interrupt:20 Base address:0x8c00

he-ipv6   Link encap:IPv6-in-IPv4 
          inet6 addr: 2001:470:35:XXX::2/64 Scope:Global
          inet6 addr: fe80::ca2f:584c/128 Scope:Link
          UP POINTOPOINT RUNNING NOARP  MTU:1480  Metric:1
          RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:0 errors:1410 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:1410
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:0 (0.0 b)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)

lo       Link encap:Local Loopback 
          inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
          inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
          UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
          RX packets:1593 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:1593 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:224484 (219.2 KiB)  TX bytes:224484 (219.2 KiB)

sit0    Link encap:IPv6-in-IPv4 
          inet6 addr: ::202.47.88.XX/96 Scope:Compat
          inet6 addr: ::127.0.0.1/96 Scope:Unknown
          UP RUNNING NOARP  MTU:1480  Metric:1
          RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:0 (0.0 b)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)

sit1    Link encap:IPv6-in-IPv4 
          inet6 addr: fe80::ca2f:5843/64 Scope:Link
          inet6 addr: 2001:470:35:XXX::2/64 Scope:Global
          UP POINTOPOINT RUNNING NOARP  MTU:1480  Metric:1
          RX packets:92 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:172 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:17746 (17.3 KiB)  TX bytes:125612 (122.6 KiB)

my radvd conf:
interface eth1
{
        AdvSendAdvert on;
        prefix 2001:470:36:270::/64 {
                AdvOnLink on;

#sysctl -w net.ipv6.conf.all.forwarding=1
net.ipv6.conf.all.forwarding = 1
#/etc/init.d/radvd start
Starting radvd:                                            [  OK  ]


my dhcpd6 conf:
option domain-name-servers 2001:470:35:270::2;
option domain-name         "example.net";

option refresh time 900;

interface eth1 {
        address-pool pool1 3600;
};

pool pool1 {
   range 2001:470:35:270::1000 to range 2001:470:35:270::2000;
};

#service dhcpd6 start
Starting dhcpd (DHCPv6):                                   [FAILED]


dhcpd6 is still failed to start, any idea? for domain name do we must to fill it or optional whether to fill or to leave it.

Regards :)


Logged

cholzhauer

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2700
Re: dhcp6 configuration
« Reply #1 on: August 11, 2011, 10:20:17 AM »

I haven't done anything with dhcp6 in a long time, but I don't think those are valid option types

which dhcp6 server are you trying to use?
Logged

gudboy1

  • readonly_member
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 12
Re: dhcp6 configuration
« Reply #2 on: August 11, 2011, 08:14:25 PM »

DHCPv6 Server to create stateful auto conf. Those are the correct steps to implement Stateful autoconf is it?

i read some tutorials http://www.rjsystems.nl/en/2100-dhcpv6-stateful-autocfg.php and there are many type configuration, i tried some of them but still failed. do u have another ways to connect client-server?
Logged

gudboy1

  • readonly_member
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 12
Re: dhcp6 configuration
« Reply #3 on: August 13, 2011, 09:56:15 AM »

someone help...!!!
Logged

cholzhauer

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2700
Re: dhcp6 configuration
« Reply #4 on: August 14, 2011, 07:18:53 AM »

Like I said, I think you have the wrong options in your config file


http://mirrors.bieringer.de/Linux+IPv6-HOWTO/hints-daemons-isc-dhcp.html
Logged

kriteknetworks

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 260
    • aRDy Music
Re: dhcp6 configuration
« Reply #5 on: August 14, 2011, 09:05:17 AM »

Logged

charleslacour

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
Re: dhcp6 configuration
« Reply #6 on: September 20, 2011, 09:54:25 AM »

For IPv6 may of the dhcp6 configuration items are different than the IPv4 versions.  In your config file you are using "range" for DHCP6 you need to use "range6"

Looking at the logs in /var/log for errors will give you a good idea of what the issue is with the dhcp daemon is. 
Logged

gudboy1

  • readonly_member
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 12
Re: dhcp6 configuration
« Reply #7 on: October 17, 2011, 10:13:24 PM »

this is my final dhcpd6.conf

subnet6 2001:470:35:270::/64 {
        range6 2001:470:35:270::129 2001:470:35:270::254;
        option dhcp6.name-servers 2001:470:35:270::2;
}

and the error vi var/log/messages


Oct 18 11:55:17 ip6 dhcpd: Wrote 0 leases to leases file.
Oct 18 11:55:17 ip6 dhcpd:
Oct 18 11:55:17 ip6 dhcpd: No subnet6 declaration for eth2 (fe80::240:f4ff:feea:7ddd).
Oct 18 11:55:17 ip6 dhcpd: ** Ignoring requests on eth2.  If this is not what
Oct 18 11:55:17 ip6 dhcpd:    you want, please write a subnet6 declaration
Oct 18 11:55:17 ip6 dhcpd:    in your dhcpd.conf file for the network segment
Oct 18 11:55:17 ip6 dhcpd:    to which interface eth2 is attached. **
Oct 18 11:55:17 ip6 dhcpd:
Oct 18 11:55:17 ip6 dhcpd:
Oct 18 11:55:17 ip6 dhcpd: No subnet6 declaration for eth0 (fe80::226:18ff:feee:c64f).
Oct 18 11:55:17 ip6 dhcpd: ** Ignoring requests on eth0.  If this is not what
Oct 18 11:55:17 ip6 dhcpd:    you want, please write a subnet6 declaration
Oct 18 11:55:17 ip6 dhcpd:    in your dhcpd.conf file for the network segment
Oct 18 11:55:17 ip6 dhcpd:    to which interface eth0 is attached. **
Logged

k1mu

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 36
Re: dhcp6 configuration
« Reply #8 on: October 18, 2011, 04:31:50 AM »

You're mixing up the tunnel IP range and your routed network. Looking at your configuration, you have the tunnel using 2001:470:35:270::/64 (HE's end at ::1 and your end at ::2).
Your public IP is on interface eth1. So, why are you running RADVD on that interface?

The way this works is you have a tunnel network and a routed network. The tunnel network runs between you and HE's servers. If all you want is one IPv6 host, then you're done. Use the tunnel's IPv6 client endpoint - 2001:470:35:270::2 in your case - to talk to your client.

If you want to support multiple IPv6 hosts, then you use the client that's running the tunnel to HE (the WAN side) as a gateway between your LAN and the tunnel. This implies that the gateway must have multiple network adapters.

In this case, your LAN connection must use a DIFFERENT network interface from the one that's connected to the Internet, and assign your routed IPv6 range to that, for example ::1. Now you should configure RADVD to give out addresses in the routed network - what you've done is to configure it to give out addresses on the Internet side for the address range assigned to the tunnel. Your DHCP configuration is also trying to give out addresses on the wrong network and wrong interface.
Logged