Hurricane Electric's IPv6 Tunnel Broker Forums

Advanced search  

News:

Welcome to Hurricane Electric's Tunnelbroker.net forums!

Author Topic: using tunnelbroker with DYNDNS  (Read 9051 times)

Mangix

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 31
using tunnelbroker with DYNDNS
« on: December 09, 2011, 09:21:56 PM »

I learned that tunnelbroker.net supposedly supports DYNDNS. but when i set it up, it errors. here's a screenshot:

http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/215/12015591.png/

anyone else using tunnelbroker with DYNDNS?
Logged

kcochran

  • Sr. Network Engineer, Hurricane Electric
  • Administrator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 419
Re: using tunnelbroker with DYNDNS
« Reply #1 on: December 12, 2011, 07:53:22 PM »

You'll get 'badip' in any of the following cases:

  • Invalid IP address format
  • No 'myip' variable set, and somehow the server couldn't figure out the connecting address (unlikely)
  • Trying to update endpoint to an IPv6 address (ensure you're using ipv4.tunnelbroker.net/nic/update to keep this from happening)
  • IP is already assigned to a different tunnel (you'll get nochg if it's the tunnel you're currently trying to update)
  • IP isn't pingable
Logged

Mangix

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 31
Re: using tunnelbroker with DYNDNS
« Reply #2 on: December 13, 2011, 02:19:37 PM »

no idea what's wrong then. my IP is pingable, not assigned to another tunnel(right now it's set properly), i doubt an IPv6 address is being used, not sure about myip or the IP address format.

for reference, i used to use Hurricane Electric's Free DNS service and dynamic DNS worked perfectly with it so I based the format based on it so it should work using this format:
Code: [Select]
https://<USERNAME>:<PASSWORD>@ipv4.tunnelbroker.net/nic/update?hostname=<TUNNEL_ID> that being said, I'm not sure that it uses HTTPS. not sure if that's important.
Logged

kcochran

  • Sr. Network Engineer, Hurricane Electric
  • Administrator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 419
Re: using tunnelbroker with DYNDNS
« Reply #3 on: December 13, 2011, 03:03:32 PM »

Hey, there's a little bug in there.  Should be fixed shortly.
Logged

Mangix

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 31
Re: using tunnelbroker with DYNDNS
« Reply #4 on: December 13, 2011, 05:18:44 PM »

i can confirm that it's been fixed. i now get a nochg message. thanks for fixing :)
Logged