Hurricane Electric's IPv6 Tunnel Broker Forums

Advanced search  

News:

Welcome to Hurricane Electric's Tunnelbroker.net forums!

Author Topic: Can I have this set up?  (Read 4260 times)

Travel Clarkie

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Can I have this set up?
« on: January 30, 2012, 07:35:28 PM »

Currently, I have HE set up on my AirPort and things are working great (FR 7.6.1 AU 6.0 and AU 5.6) no problems. However, the Airport is on the inside of the LAN and is the DMZ and will distribute IPv6 addresses to wireless and wired connections only if directly connect to the WLAN though the AirPort.

The main router is a  Cisco RVS4000 which supports IPv6 and DHCP6 on the LAN only. It's currently doing DHCP and all things IPv4.

What I would like to do is have my entire network be iPv6. With the Airport doing the routing, etc and the RVS doing the DHCP6, etc.

Let me know what information you need from me.

Thank you,

TC
Logged

cholzhauer

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2724
Re: Can I have this set up?
« Reply #1 on: January 30, 2012, 07:54:21 PM »

As far as I know, the RVS4000 does not allow you to host a 6in4 tunnel on it
Logged

Travel Clarkie

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: Can I have this set up?
« Reply #2 on: January 30, 2012, 08:46:47 PM »

You're right cholzhauer.

It can however handle IPv6 on the LAN. I'm looking to use the RVS to to DHCPv6 and have it point everything to the AirPort for the routing.

These's are the setting the RVS is looking for:

IPv6
IPv6 Address:   Prefix Length:


DHCPv6

Lease time: Default is 30min and I know I can change this as I wish.
DHCP6 address range start:
DHCP6 address range end:

Primary DNS:
Secondary DNS:

Logged

cholzhauer

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2724
Re: Can I have this set up?
« Reply #3 on: January 31, 2012, 05:01:41 AM »

Ah, my apologies.

Have you assigned yourself a /48? You'll need to do that first.  After you've done that, select a /64 out of that /48 and use that for the start and end of your DHCPv6 range.  You'll want to assign a static address to the interface of the router  (use ::1 or something)

If you want to fill in the DNS range, there's a DNS server listed on your tunnel details page that you can use
Logged

Travel Clarkie

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: Can I have this set up?
« Reply #4 on: January 31, 2012, 06:54:50 PM »

Thank you for the help cholzhauer. I just ant to run this past you to make sure I understood everything right.

Below are the settings on the RVS.
With no changes on the Airport.

IPv6
IPv6 Address: 2001:470:XXX::1   Prefix Length: 48 (From the /48 space on my TB account)


DHCPv6

Lease time: Default is 30min and I know I can change this as I wish.

DHCP6 address range start: 2001:470:1f07:YYY::1 (From the /64 address space on the TB account because if I read this right it's within the /48)

DHCP6 address range end: 2001:470:1f07:YYY::30 (From the /64 address space on the TB account because if I read this right it's within the /48)

Primary DNS: 2001:470:20::2 (Given from TB)
Secondary DNS:
Logged

cholzhauer

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2724
Re: Can I have this set up?
« Reply #5 on: February 01, 2012, 05:47:40 AM »

Quote
IPv6
IPv6 Address: 2001:470:XXX::1   Prefix Length: 48 (From the /48 space on my TB account)

Not quite.  If your  /48 is 2001:db8:1234::/48, then use a /64 from that, say 2001:db8:1234:5678::/64  (Your address could be something like  2001:db8:1234:5678::1)

Quote

DHCP6 address range start: 2001:470:1f07:YYY::1 (From the /64 address space on the TB account because if I read this right it's within the /48)

DHCP6 address range end: 2001:470:1f07:YYY::30 (From the /64 address space on the TB account because if I read this right it's within the /48)


I doubt this is the case...normally the routed /64 is not in the /48 that you can request
Logged