Hurricane Electric's IPv6 Tunnel Broker Forums

Advanced search  

News:

Welcome to Hurricane Electric's Tunnelbroker.net forums!

Author Topic: ipv6 addy on more than one pc on same network  (Read 8747 times)

htpctk

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
ipv6 addy on more than one pc on same network
« on: October 12, 2008, 06:36:30 PM »

Hi i tried adding another computer to the tunnel broker, like I added the endpoint, then chose a different address than the other computer, but once i did that, the other computer stopped working with ipv6, i'm 100 percent positive it was a different ipv6 address too, is there a way to do it or anyhting special i have to do? i was using two different address's from the /64 "::2 and ::4" thanks!!!  8) ;D
Logged

kriteknetworks

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 248
    • View Profile
    • aRDy Music
Re: ipv6 addy on more than one pc on same network
« Reply #1 on: October 12, 2008, 07:03:19 PM »

Please provide details, like commands used etc
Logged

broquea

  • Sr. Network Engineer, HE.NET AS6939
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1680
    • View Profile
    • Another IPv6 Blog...
Re: ipv6 addy on more than one pc on same network
« Reply #2 on: October 12, 2008, 07:05:13 PM »

You mean like, you logged into tunnelbroker.net and changed your ipv4 endpoint to something different than the first working computer?
Logged

htpctk

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
Re: ipv6 addy on more than one pc on same network
« Reply #3 on: October 12, 2008, 07:28:30 PM »

i definately worded that wrong, i did the normal xp commands, but on a 2nd pc off my router, and it worked but the first  stopped working :(

i made sure it was a different ipv6 address too

i didnt do any special commands, just ipv6 install, and i copy and pasted the rest of the script and it worked, but then the first computer stopped working, any special reason why, or any insight?!?! thank ya :) :)
Logged

htpctk

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
Re: ipv6 addy on more than one pc on same network
« Reply #4 on: October 12, 2008, 08:06:01 PM »

Quote
Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
(C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

C:\Documents and Settings\P4T>ipv6 install
Installing...
Succeeded.

C:\Documents and Settings\P4T>ipv6 rtu ::/0 2/::216.218.224.42 pub

C:\Documents and Settings\P4T>ipv6 adu 2/2001:470:1f0f:22a::6

C:\Documents and Settings\P4T>ping6 ipv6.google.com

Pinging ipv6.l.google.com [2001:4860:0:2001::68]
from 2001:470:1f0f:22a::65 with 32 bytes of data:

Request timed out.
Request timed out.
Request timed out.
Request timed out.

Ping statistics for 2001:4860:0:2001::68:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 0, Lost = 4 (100% loss),

the old computer works fine, but now this computer does that?
Logged

broquea

  • Sr. Network Engineer, HE.NET AS6939
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1680
    • View Profile
    • Another IPv6 Blog...
Re: ipv6 addy on more than one pc on same network
« Reply #5 on: October 12, 2008, 09:10:52 PM »

The tunnel should only be turned up on a single machine.
Then that machine should provide addresses out of the ROUTED /64 allocation.
Those routed allocations are statically routed through the ::2 of the client's side of the /64 point-to-point allocation.
After doing that, your other machines on the LAN should auto-configure addresses.

How one sets up MS Windows to do that, I've no idea. Traditionally I use Linux or BSD machines for that role.
« Last Edit: October 12, 2008, 11:04:31 PM by broquea »
Logged

carrerasg

  • Guest
Re: ipv6 addy on more than one pc on same network
« Reply #6 on: October 13, 2008, 04:37:29 AM »

Setting up XP to work as a router can be done.  I ran one of my XP boxes like that for a while and, although it works, there are some problems with that configuration.  For example, I was never able to successfully run a firewall on that box.  Later, I was lucky enough to find a good deal on an old Cisco router and happily abandoned that idea.  If you for some reason have to go that route, I can try to put together some notes on how I had mine set up.  But I think you'd be happier with another option in the end.
Logged