Hurricane Electric's IPv6 Tunnel Broker Forums

Advanced search  

News:

Welcome to Hurricane Electric's Tunnelbroker.net forums!

Author Topic: Guru Test - Am I broken or is HE?  (Read 3090 times)

ssutor

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Guru Test - Am I broken or is HE?
« on: March 11, 2013, 07:19:49 AM »

I cant get past this error:

"Couldn't find any nameservers for llamadrama.net or no AAAA records found for NS
If this is a subdomain, edit to primary domain in the step #1 and retest"

Ive got NS records and the hosts in them have AAAAs.  Hell, I even went so far as to make sure those hosts actually serve DNS over IPv6 transport!

C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>dig ns llamadrama.net

; <<>> DiG 9.3.2 <<>> ns llamadrama.net
;; global options:  printcmd
;; Got answer:
;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: NOERROR, id: 1815
;; flags: qr aa rd ra; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 2, AUTHORITY: 0, ADDITIONAL: 2

;; QUESTION SECTION:
;llamadrama.net.                        IN      NS

;; ANSWER SECTION:
llamadrama.net.         3600    IN      NS      ns2.sutor.org.
llamadrama.net.         3600    IN      NS      ns1.sutor.org.

;; ADDITIONAL SECTION:
ns2.sutor.org.          3600    IN      A       69.36.241.22
ns1.sutor.org.          3600    IN      A       69.36.241.21

;; Query time: 0 msec
;; SERVER: 127.0.0.1#53(127.0.0.1)
;; WHEN: Mon Mar 11 07:16:10 2013
;; MSG SIZE  rcvd: 109


C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>


C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>dig aaaa ns1.sutor.org

; <<>> DiG 9.3.2 <<>> aaaa ns1.sutor.org
;; global options:  printcmd
;; Got answer:
;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: NOERROR, id: 1666
;; flags: qr aa rd ra; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 1, AUTHORITY: 0, ADDITIONAL: 0

;; QUESTION SECTION:
;ns1.sutor.org.                 IN      AAAA

;; ANSWER SECTION:
ns1.sutor.org.          3600    IN      AAAA    2001:470:1f04:5a7::2

;; Query time: 0 msec
;; SERVER: 127.0.0.1#53(127.0.0.1)
;; WHEN: Mon Mar 11 07:17:45 2013
;; MSG SIZE  rcvd: 59


C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>




I set this up about 16 hours ago.  My TTL has well expired to remove concern about a neg cashed respnse.  Any ideas about what might be wrong?

Thanks,
-S.
Logged

cholzhauer

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2724
Re: Guru Test - Am I broken or is HE?
« Reply #1 on: March 11, 2013, 07:22:04 AM »

email ipv6@he.net as there might be something stuck in the cache on their end
Logged

ssutor

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: Guru Test - Am I broken or is HE?
« Reply #2 on: March 11, 2013, 08:18:35 AM »

... and that was it.  HE was broken.  HE cleared the cache and I am now a Guru.

Curious that they remap TTL.  AOL remapped TTL also.  Hmm.... HE == AOL???

Nah.

-S.
Logged

kcochran

  • Sr. Network Engineer, Hurricane Electric
  • Administrator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 418
Re: Guru Test - Am I broken or is HE?
« Reply #3 on: March 11, 2013, 11:14:39 AM »

We're not remapping TTL.  Were your TTLs always 3600?  If they were higher previously, those timers have to expire before the new ones will be checked.
Logged