Hurricane Electric's IPv6 Tunnel Broker Forums

Advanced search  

News:

Welcome to Hurricane Electric's Tunnelbroker.net forums!

Author Topic: FYI: ASUS RT-AC66U working with HE IPv6  (Read 6745 times)

felker

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
FYI: ASUS RT-AC66U working with HE IPv6
« on: May 05, 2013, 03:11:55 AM »

FYI: I got my ASUS RT-AC66U working with HE IPv6.
Firmware Version:3.0.0.4.260

I'm a bit surprised how little I had to fill out: Just three parameters (plus the DNS settings):

IPv6 Prefix   
IPv6 Prefix Length   
IPv4 Border Router   

I filled out the IPv6 Prefix values from the "Routed /48:" tunnel.

EDIT: you have to make your ASUS pingable from Internet.

Screendump:


It works: both http://test-ipv6.com/ and "mtr ipv6.google.com" show my IPv6

IPv6 speed is less than line speed: I get about 14.8 MB/s (so around 133 Mbps) over IPv6, whereas I get around 30 MB/s (so around 270 Mbps) over IPv4. The cause must be in the ASUS, as with a Sitecom router I did get linespeed IPv6 (ceteris paribus).
Oh, overall it looks like the ASUS shows a wobbly speedtest: no constant rates with one test, and not between tests

HTH
« Last Edit: May 07, 2013, 10:32:12 AM by felker »
Logged

felker

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
Re: FYI: ASUS RT-AC66U working with HE IPv6
« Reply #1 on: May 07, 2013, 02:50:17 PM »

This is nice too:

You can enable telnet on the ASUS. "Enable Telnet" on http://192.168.1.1/Advanced_System_Content.asp

After that you can login using telnet (admin/...), and you get a Linux prompt (Linux version 2.6.22.19 (root@asus) (gcc version 4.2.4) #1 Tue Nov 6 23:19:25 CST 2012).

A "ifconfig" will show the interfaces, including usage. The 6rd tunnel has interface name "6rd":

Code: [Select]
admin@RT-AC66U:/tmp/home/root# ifconfig
6rd        Link encap:IPv6-in-IPv4 
           inet6 addr: 2001:470:xxxx:5100::/48 Scope:Global
           inet6 addr: ::62.45.xxx.xx/128 Scope:Compat
           UP RUNNING NOARP  MTU:1480  Metric:1
           RX packets:14012627 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
           TX packets:5135043 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
           collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
           RX bytes:2897802386 (2.6 GiB)  TX bytes:503995363 (480.6 MiB)


Code: [Select]
admin@RT-AC66U:/tmp/home/root# traceroute ipv6.google.com
traceroute to ipv6.google.com (2a00:1450:400c:c00::6a), 30 hops max, 16 byte packets
 1  blabla.ams1.ipv6.he.net (2001:470:blabla::)  7.642 ms  6.975 ms  6.641 ms
 2  gige-g2-13.core1.ams1.he.net (2001:470:0:7d::1)  2.607 ms  8.606 ms  2.256 ms
 3  amsix-router.google.com (2001:7f8:1::a501:5169:1)  2.950 ms  2.903 ms  2.753 ms
 4  2001:4860::1:0:4b3 (2001:4860::1:0:4b3)  3.024 ms  2.905 ms  2.861 ms
 5  2001:4860::8:0:2daf (2001:4860::8:0:2daf)  3.081 ms  3.019 ms  3.130 ms
 6  2001:4860::8:0:2ac4 (2001:4860::8:0:2ac4)  11.625 ms  11.624 ms  11.716 ms
 7  2001:4860::2:0:87d (2001:4860::2:0:87d)  11.855 ms  11.791 ms  11.643 ms
 8  *  *  *
 9  wg-in-x6a.1e100.net (2a00:1450:400c:c00::6a)  11.690 ms  11.611 ms  11.671 ms
admin@RT-AC66U:/tmp/home/root#


The prompt even offers wget:

Code: [Select]
admin@RT-AC66U:/tmp/home/root# wget http://ipv6.google.com
Connecting to ipv6.google.com ([2a00:1450:400c:c00::6a]:80)
index.html           100% |**********************************************************************************************| 10749  --:--:-- ETA
admin@RT-AC66U:/tmp/home/root#


HTH
Logged

jlightfoot

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Re: FYI: ASUS RT-AC66U working with HE IPv6
« Reply #2 on: April 18, 2014, 08:42:34 AM »

I just got an ASUS RT-AC66U as well and am debating if I should move my tunnel endpoint from a Windows server to my router.  Does this configuration work with RA, so my clients can get an ipv6 address from the router?  Thanks.
Logged

samip

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile
Re: FYI: ASUS RT-AC66U working with HE IPv6
« Reply #3 on: June 13, 2014, 09:06:54 AM »

I just got an ASUS RT-AC66U as well and am debating if I should move my tunnel endpoint from a Windows server to my router.  Does this configuration work with RA, so my clients can get an ipv6 address from the router?  Thanks.

I have an ASUS RT-N56U which works great with HE tunnel.
Logged