Hurricane Electric's IPv6 Tunnel Broker Forums

Advanced search  

News:

Welcome to Hurricane Electric's Tunnelbroker.net forums!

Author Topic: add new Domain in SOA record use ns1.he.net ?  (Read 1980 times)

JackYang

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
  • Network Communication Manager
    • View Profile
add new Domain in SOA record use ns1.he.net ?
« on: January 07, 2014, 02:06:24 AM »

I try add new domain.

I use dual stack mode in my network. so I add new domain, and delete ns1.he.net ( use ns2 ns3 ns4 ns5.he.net )

But I find my SOA --> example
Quote
xxx.com.tw.   86400   IN   SOA   ns1.he.net. hostmaster.he.net. (
               2014010718   ; Serial
               10800   ; Refresh
               1800   ; Retry
               604800   ; Expire
               86400 )   ; Minimum TTL

I think SOA ns1.he.net must be => ns2.he.net or ns3.he.net or ns4.he.net or ns5.he.net , but I can not changed it !!

This is some error or not ?! who can tell me ?!

Best Regards,

Jack Yang.
Logged

snarked

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 704
    • View Profile
Re: add new Domain in SOA record use ns1.he.net ?
« Reply #1 on: January 07, 2014, 10:23:46 AM »

Not an error.  See "hidden master."  The NS records govern where others will query for your domain.
Logged

JackYang

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
  • Network Communication Manager
    • View Profile
Re: add new Domain in SOA record use ns1.he.net ?
« Reply #2 on: January 07, 2014, 03:48:49 PM »

Not an error.  See "hidden master."  The NS records govern where others will query for your domain.

Thanks for your response, I will continue to learn "hidden master &  Stealth (a.k.a. Split or DMZ) DNS Server".

Best Regards,

JackYang.
Logged