Hurricane Electric's IPv6 Tunnel Broker Forums

Advanced search  

News:

Welcome to Hurricane Electric's Tunnelbroker.net forums!

Author Topic: Using own DNS Servers with HE-Tunnel  (Read 1362 times)

Walter H.

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 16
Using own DNS Servers with HE-Tunnel
« on: November 28, 2020, 12:51:49 PM »

Hello,

just a simple question; when I'm using my own DNS servers with the tunnel,
I can enter a maximum of 5 DNS servers, ok;

with the tunnel I have a routed /64 prefix and another /64 prefix where only ::1 and ::2 are used - the tunnel itself;

when I do  "whois tunnel-prefix::1" there are also shown my DNS servers, can I follow, that
I can override the default DNS names e.g. tunnel123456.tunnel.tserv1.fra1.ipv6.he.net (the ::1) and tunnel123456-pt.tunnel.tserv1.fra1.ipv6.he.net (the ::2)?

Thanks in advance,
Walter H.

p.s. till now I only defined the rDNS zone of the routed prefix, not noted that also tunnel prefix shows my DNS servers;
Logged

kriteknetworks

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 272
    • aRDy Music
Re: Using own DNS Servers with HE-Tunnel
« Reply #1 on: November 28, 2020, 02:39:30 PM »

You don't have DNS control of the tunnel /64, you do with the routed /64. So no, you cannot change the DNS for $TUNNEL::1 and $TUNNEL::2.
Logged

mikma

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: Using own DNS Servers with HE-Tunnel
« Reply #2 on: December 04, 2020, 06:47:56 PM »

Do you really need to use the Client IPv6 Address of the tunnel if you don't want to? Can't you request a routed /48, and use an address (/128) from an unused /64 instead, in case you want to assign your own rDNS name?

In case the Client IPv6 Address needs to be reachable I guess you could assign it to the loopback interface.
Logged

snarked

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 794
Re: Using own DNS Servers with HE-Tunnel
« Reply #3 on: December 05, 2020, 08:37:50 AM »

No.  The $tunnel::2 address has to remain pingable from the $tunnel::1 address for the tunnel to remain up.  However, for preferred IPv6 address selection, see “if addrlabel” if using a Unix type OS.
Logged