Hurricane Electric's IPv6 Tunnel Broker Forums

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Welcome to Hurricane Electric's Tunnelbroker.net forums!

Author Topic: Choosing address within my /48 or /64?  (Read 1030 times)

joshcurry

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Choosing address within my /48 or /64?
« on: July 08, 2016, 05:42:35 AM »

Hi,

I'm a bit of a novice with ipv6. So I've got a /48 and a /64 through tunnelbroker, and it works really well, but my only question is:

Is it possible to choose the address allocated to my different devices (like IPV4 DHCP reservations)? Having the /48 it seems pointless to have a 8-segment-long randomised address like aaaa:aaaa:aaaa:aaaa:aaaa:aaaa:aaaa:aaaa when I could just have aaaa:aaaa:aaaa::1 from my /48 or aaaa:aaaa:aaaa:aaaa::1 from my /64 if that makes sense.

Cheers in advance for any help with this!
Logged

cholzhauer

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2549
    • View Profile
Re: Choosing address within my /48 or /64?
« Reply #1 on: July 09, 2016, 07:00:29 AM »

Yes, you have complete control

How are you allocating addresses?
Logged

joshcurry

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: Choosing address within my /48 or /64?
« Reply #2 on: July 18, 2016, 04:44:03 AM »

Sorry for the slight delay in my reply;

So at the moment, my setup is an Airport Extreme configured in IPV6 tunnel mode as per the config settings I got when I generated my tunnel.
The devices just seem to connect and get a random address within my allocated /64.

Something's telling me that the Airport Extreme is not providing specific addresses (as I understand it, IPV6 devices can do addressing themselves and don't necessarily need DHCP?) Being an apple product, the UI is nice and simplistic, but lacks anything other than an 'IPV6 MODE' and relevant tunnel settings which you can configure.

Do you think that i'm just needing a DHCPv6 server like a raspberry pi on my LAN to do specific address delegation?
Logged

cholzhauer

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2549
    • View Profile
Re: Choosing address within my /48 or /64?
« Reply #3 on: July 18, 2016, 06:40:37 PM »

You're using SLAAC by default...that auto generates an address based on the MAC  of the device you're on.

If you want to hand out specific addresses, you need DHCPv6 or just assign manually if you have a small enough network.  DHCPv6 is normally considered an "enterprise" use case and not included in most "consumer" routers.
Logged

joshcurry

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: Choosing address within my /48 or /64?
« Reply #4 on: July 19, 2016, 01:14:53 AM »

Awesome i'll give that a try - many thanks for your help!
Logged

tjeske

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 25
    • View Profile
Re: Choosing address within my /48 or /64?
« Reply #5 on: October 03, 2016, 09:52:30 AM »

Also, DHCPv6 address assignment is not supported by Android devices.
Logged