Hurricane Electric's IPv6 Tunnel Broker Forums

Advanced search  

News:

Welcome to Hurricane Electric's Tunnelbroker.net forums!

Author Topic: Novice questions... Setting up tunnel on Windows 10  (Read 2432 times)

watsonm

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Novice questions... Setting up tunnel on Windows 10
« on: August 29, 2016, 09:03:29 AM »

Total novice here as regards IPV6 however as a retired (67) software
engineer who is called upon by the village residents to assist with their
computers and networks I am reasonably confident on IPV4. 

Trying to get IPV6 working on my home system (all windows 10) so I can at
least ping IPV6.google.com and have some level of IPV6
knowledge/experience. 

Couple of basic question first.

1) If I am going to use a Hurricane Tunnel do I need to set my router
(Netgear DGND4000) IPV6 setting to anything other than disabled.  I just
wonder if having it set to 6to4 tunnel is conflicting with the HE setup. 
I have also heard that Netgear don't seem to recognise that ICMP protocol
41 should be passed through


2) Similarly , do I need to uninstall teredo tunnels and Microsoft point to
point adapters I have mysteriously created. 


I have created a Hurricane Tunnel and run the example configuration as per
below. 


netsh interface teredo set state disabled
netsh interface ipv6 add v6v4tunnel interface=IP6Tunnel localaddress=192.168.0.10 remoteaddress=216.66.88.98

netsh interface ipv6 add address interface=IP6Tunnel address=2001:470:1f1c:84e::2

netsh interface ipv6 add route prefix=::/0 interface=IP6Tunnel nexthop=2001:470:1f1c:84e::1

where 192.68.0.10 is the local IP of my laptop.  However now when I run
them in an elevated Power Shell command window the last two lines are
rejected with "Element not found"  .

Is there a way to "clear the decks" to start again or any suggestions as
to how to proceed. 

Thanks for any help.

Logged

cholzhauer

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2610
    • View Profile
Re: Novice questions... Setting up tunnel on Windows 10
« Reply #1 on: August 29, 2016, 12:04:18 PM »

1) Why would you put a tunnel on Windows if your router can do it?  Your router is the best place to have it.

2) You can't uninstall, but you can and should set them to disabled.

3) netsh int ipv6 reset
Logged

watsonm

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Re: Novice questions... Setting up tunnel on Windows 10
« Reply #2 on: August 29, 2016, 12:48:00 PM »

Thanks cholzhauer  ...


1) Why would you put a tunnel on Windows if your router can do it?  Your router is the best place to have it.

When I set it to enabled I still cannot ping  an IPV6 site. and I only get a score of 7/10 from http://test-ipv6.com/  so
assumed something wasn't working.   Thought the issue with protocol 41 on Netgear routers was the issue, hence looking at HE tunnel.
As a newbie didn't realise you do 1 or the other hence the question.

2) You can't uninstall, but you can and should set them to disabled.

Done.

3) netsh int ipv6 reset

PS C:\WINDOWS\system32> netsh int ipv6 reset
Resetting Interface, OK!
Resetting Neighbor, OK!
Resetting Path, OK!
Resetting , failed.
Access is denied.

Resetting , OK!
Resetting , OK!

Should I be concerned about the failed and accessed  is denied.  (run as administrator)


Thanks again, Mike
« Last Edit: August 29, 2016, 12:54:24 PM by watsonm »
Logged

cholzhauer

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2610
    • View Profile
Re: Novice questions... Setting up tunnel on Windows 10
« Reply #3 on: August 29, 2016, 07:33:59 PM »

1) If your router hosts 6in4 tunnels, use the netgear and all this Windows jazz goes away

3)  I'm honestly not sure...never saw that error before.  See #1
Logged

watsonm

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Re: Novice questions... Setting up tunnel on Windows 10
« Reply #4 on: August 30, 2016, 08:07:40 AM »

1) If your router hosts 6in4 tunnels, use the netgear and all this Windows jazz goes away

Will run with this , thanks.


3)  I'm honestly not sure...never saw that error before.  See #1

Found that [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Nsi\{eb004a00-9b1a-11d4-9123-0050047759bc}\26]

 needs to have permissions set to everyone having  full control to fix a similar error with

netsh int ip reset
       but it didn't fix        netsh int ipv6 reset.

Still not able to ping -6 google.com but http://ipv6-test.com/ gives 16/20   (my Firefox prefers IPV4 over IPv6)


Many thanks again for your help.

Logged

watsonm

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Re: Novice questions... Setting up tunnel on Windows 10
« Reply #5 on: August 31, 2016, 08:55:00 AM »

Well I hung on in there like a dog with a slipper!  :-)

My workstation in the den is lan attached and the Hurricane commands worked OK and I could get a score
of 20/20 from http://ipv6-test.com/  and an animated turtle from the kame project.

This is with the modem IPV6 disabled and interestingly Firefox magically decided to prefer IPV6 over IPV4.  Using the modem IPV6 route it would not attempt to connect with IPV6 unless I disabled IPV4.  The fallback never worked.

Then used the forum topic https://forums.he.net/index.php?topic=3067.0 to get my laptop working on IPV6.  This worked OK  but http://ipv6-test.com/  only gave a score of 19/20 since the IPV6 hostname could not be resolved. 


Just in case anyone else has a similar issue with the hurricane commands I will add this:

Before I found garrickstrom's topic  I had tried using the hurricane commands on the laptop but they failed with "Element not found"  on the last two lines, however after running the first two lines I ran  the show interface command and replaced IP6Tunnel with the appropriate Idx form the show interface command.

netsh interface ipv6>sh int

Idx     Met         MTU          State                Name
---  ----------  ----------  ------------  ---------------------------
 25          20        1300  connected     WiFi
  1          50  4294967295  connected     Loopback Pseudo-Interface 1
 15          20        1280  connected     IP6Tunnel

so used
netsh interface ipv6 add address interface=15 address=2001:xxx:xxxx:xxx::2

instead of
netsh interface ipv6 add address interface=IP6Tunnel address=2001:xxx:xxxx:xxx::2

Logged