Hurricane Electric's IPv6 Tunnel Broker Forums

Advanced search  

News:

Welcome to Hurricane Electric's Tunnelbroker.net forums!

Author Topic: RDNS for Tunnelbroker?  (Read 1302 times)

bimmerdriver

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 43
    • View Profile
RDNS for Tunnelbroker?
« on: October 22, 2016, 01:14:45 PM »

I'm using tunnelbroker. Except for the hostname, ipv6-test.com passes. Is it possible to fix this issue? I don't have my own registered domain name, if that matters. My router is pfsense, if that matters.
Logged

cholzhauer

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2610
    • View Profile
Re: RDNS for Tunnelbroker?
« Reply #1 on: October 23, 2016, 06:28:01 AM »

The fact that this "fails" isn't an issue unless you really want to have RDNS.

HE delegates control of RDNS to you for the routed /64 and /48, so if you want to use RDNS, you'd need a domain to tie to it.
Logged

bimmerdriver

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 43
    • View Profile
Re: RDNS for Tunnelbroker?
« Reply #2 on: October 23, 2016, 09:14:25 AM »

Thanks. I realize that it "failing" isn't a "problem". I was just wondering if there was a way to get it working without having a registered domain name.
Logged

BakLAN

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
Re: RDNS for Tunnelbroker?
« Reply #3 on: November 12, 2016, 08:08:14 PM »

Hello.

I have an registered DNS name but still not able to get 'Hostname' reachable on ipv6-test.com. What should I do to get it work?

Thanks.
Logged

cholzhauer

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2610
    • View Profile
Re: RDNS for Tunnelbroker?
« Reply #4 on: November 13, 2016, 01:18:15 PM »

You should start your own thread with more details.
Logged