Hurricane Electric's IPv6 Tunnel Broker Forums

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Welcome to Hurricane Electric's Tunnelbroker.net forums!

Author Topic: Check Point Gaia R77.30  (Read 648 times)

ChrisM510

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Check Point Gaia R77.30
« on: December 12, 2016, 02:15:42 PM »

Does anyone have a tunnel working with Check Point Gaia R77.30?  I previously had my tunnel working with a Cisco router, but I upgraded from it and my ASA 5505 to a Check Point appliance.  I followed the instructions given in the example commands, but still have "no link" being shown in my Gaia portal.  Perhaps something I need to do since I changed hardware? (Grasping at straws here.)  Sorry if I have posted this in the wrong forum.
Logged

cholzhauer

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2555
    • View Profile
Re: Check Point Gaia R77.30
« Reply #1 on: December 12, 2016, 06:05:30 PM »

Never even heard of such a thing.  Post some configs and I'll try and help.
Logged

ChrisM510

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: Check Point Gaia R77.30
« Reply #2 on: December 13, 2016, 05:45:39 AM »

Here are my config lines.  (put in X's in part of the address for privacy)

set ipv6-state on
# MAY REQUIRE REBOOT
add interface eth1 6in4 2 remote 184.105.253.14 ttl 1
set interface sit_6in4_2 state on
set interface sit_6in4_2 mtu 1480
set interface sit_6in4_2 ipv6-address 2001:470:xxxx:7d3::2 mask-length 64
set interface sit_6in4_2 comments "HE.NET IPv6 Tunnel"
set ipv6 static-route default nexthop gateway 2001:470:xxxx:7d3::1 priority 1 on
Logged

cholzhauer

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2555
    • View Profile
Re: Check Point Gaia R77.30
« Reply #3 on: December 13, 2016, 08:00:11 AM »

How do you know it's not working?  Are you trying to ping from the console of the device?
Logged

ChrisM510

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: Check Point Gaia R77.30
« Reply #4 on: December 13, 2016, 02:45:36 PM »

The Gaia Portal shows "No Link" for the 6in4 tunnel interface.  Yes, I have attempted pinging the other side of the tunnel without success.
Logged

mcaulifn

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
Re: Check Point Gaia R77.30
« Reply #5 on: January 03, 2017, 11:39:40 AM »

Is eth1 your inside our outside interface?

I have a 3200 running R77.30. Gaia is not letting me use the outside interface as it is DHCP. Any chance someone found a work-around for that?

I am trying to use my inside interface and then rely on the policy to translate the source IP. That does not appear to be working right now.
Logged