Hurricane Electric's IPv6 Tunnel Broker Forums

Advanced search  

News:

Welcome to Hurricane Electric's Tunnelbroker.net forums!

Author Topic: IPv6 endpoint for tunnel instead of IPv4 endpoint?  (Read 237 times)

beamerblvd

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
IPv6 endpoint for tunnel instead of IPv4 endpoint?
« on: January 31, 2018, 09:49:08 AM »

I'm in an interesting situation. My ISP is dual-stack and has given me 5 static IPv4s and a /56 static IPv6 delegation. The only problem is, either their (mandatory) demarcation hardware is crap or their engineers just know nothing about IPv6. No matter what they try or what I try, I can't use more than a single address, and only in the first /64 subnet. Nothing else will route beyond the demarcation hardware into my router. So that makes IPv6 basically useless. I can ping6 from the router, and the router can be ping6'd, but that's it. I've been working with them for weeks to get them to fix it, but they don't have a clue. So I'm exploring alternatives now. Tunnelbroker came to mind.

I was looking over RFC 2473 a bit. Granted, I did not have the time to sit down and read every word, but I think I picked up on the gist of most things. And one thing I picked up on is that there's no reason that an IPv6 tunnel has to have IPv4 addresses on either end (6to4). In fact, it appears the RFC strongly supports having IPv6 endpoint addresses on either end of an IPv6 tunnel. Since I do have ONE usable IPv6 address that is world-reachable and can reach the world, this made me curious:

  • Is there any benefit, or any disadvantage, to having IPv6 endpoints on either end of an IPv6 tunnel?
  • Is it possible for Tunnelbroker to work in this configuration?
Logged

evantkh

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 122
    • View Profile
Re: IPv6 endpoint for tunnel instead of IPv4 endpoint?
« Reply #1 on: February 04, 2018, 07:31:15 AM »

Can you draw a setup of your existing configuration of your network?
Logged

beamerblvd

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: IPv6 endpoint for tunnel instead of IPv4 endpoint?
« Reply #2 on: February 05, 2018, 11:36:06 AM »

Can you draw a setup of your existing configuration of your network?

Certainly:

Code: [Select]
OFF-SITE COMCAST EQUIPMENT
Global IP: Unknown
LL IP: fe80::201:5cff:fe6d:d246
    |
    |
    |
   ON-SITE COMCAST BUSINESS IP GATEWAY/MODEM
   WAN Global IP: 96.xx.xx.174 and 2001:xxxx:xxxx:e:3522:38b0:4bb4:c517
   WAN LL IP: fe80::7654:7dff:feb1:d390
   Default Gateway: fe80::201:5cff:fe6d:d246
   Assigned Static Addresses: 96.xx.xx.169-173 and 2603:xxxx:xxxx:8700::/56
   LAN Local IPv4: 10.1.10.1 (gateway is 96.xx.xx.174)
   LAN Global IPv6 (my gateway): 2603:xxxx:xxxx:8700:80b2:34ff:fe2d:f08f
   LAN LL IP: fe80::80b2:34ff:fe2d:f08f
   (All of these values are assigned/permanent and I cannot change)
        |
        |
        |
       MY VYOS MACHINE (PLUGGED INTO LAN OF BUSINESS IP GATEWAY)
                       |
                       |
                     eth1
                     96.xx.xx.169-173 (NAT) (global, routable, working all five addresses)
                     2603:xxxx:xxxx:8700::1/64 (global, routable, working, just this single address)
                                     |
                                   bond0
                                   No IPv6 address
                                     |
        |----------------------------+----------------------------|
        |                            |                            |
     vif 100                      vif 200                      vif 900 (DMZ)
     172.24.52.1/24               172.24.53.1/24               192.168.192.1/24
     Want: SLAAC                  Want: SLAAC                  Want: Pure static IPv6 addressing
Logged

divad27182

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 58
    • View Profile
Re: IPv6 endpoint for tunnel instead of IPv4 endpoint?
« Reply #3 on: February 10, 2018, 09:04:38 AM »

Sounds like you need to assign an address to that bond0 network interface, and run a radvd on that machine.

From what I see, the assigned address should be in 2603:xxxx:xxxx:8700::/56 but not in 2603:xxxx:xxxx:8700::/64
Logged