Hurricane Electric's IPv6 Tunnel Broker Forums

Advanced search  

News:

Welcome to Hurricane Electric's Tunnelbroker.net forums!

Author Topic: Can't tracertv6 to host  (Read 451 times)

TemiD

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Can't tracertv6 to host
« on: April 18, 2018, 03:40:07 PM »

I'm having trouble using an online tracert tool to my webserver. I use cloudflare for DNS only. Here is what I get when trying to tracert to it from online.

Code: [Select]
traceroute to blog.111homelab.com (2001:470:1f0e:8d9::2), 30 hops max, 80 byte packets
 1  2001:2e8:665:0:2:2:0:1 (2001:2e8:665:0:2:2:0:1)  0.087 ms  0.050 ms  0.050 ms
 2  2001:2e8:22:204::2 (2001:2e8:22:204::2)  1.252 ms  1.071 ms  0.868 ms
 3  2001:2e8:20::22:11 (2001:2e8:20::22:11)  39.877 ms  0.851 ms  39.346 ms
 4  2001:3e0:5001:12::1 (2001:3e0:5001:12::1)  1.676 ms  1.604 ms  1.522 ms
 5  gigabitethernet2-8.core1.tyo1.he.net (2001:7fa:7:1::6939:1)  1.321 ms  1.157 ms  1.225 ms
 6  100ge4-1.core1.lax2.he.net (2001:470:0:3da::1)  111.852 ms  108.293 ms  108.161 ms
 7  100ge4-1.core1.phx2.he.net (2001:470:0:362::2)  120.823 ms  121.195 ms  121.126 ms
 8  100ge10-1.core1.dal1.he.net (2001:470:0:360::1)  136.020 ms  135.876 ms  135.673 ms
 9  tserv1.dal1.he.net (2001:470:0:78::2)  140.971 ms  144.568 ms  148.297 ms
10  * * *
11  * * *
12  * * *
13  * * *
14  * * *
15  * * *
16  * * *
17  * * *
18  * * *
19  * * *
20  * * *
21  * * *
22  * * *
23  * * *
24  * * *
25  * * *
26  * * *
27  * * *
28  * * *
29  * * *
30  * * *
Logged

cholzhauer

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2659
Re: Can't tracertv6 to host
« Reply #1 on: April 19, 2018, 04:53:44 AM »

Well, I'd say you have a firewall in the way that's blocking traffic.

Is your tunnel up?
Logged

snarked

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 722
Re: Can't tracertv6 to host
« Reply #2 on: April 19, 2018, 11:00:52 AM »

Also, check your IPv4 address -- especially if you're on a dynamic link (including one that doesn't change often).
Logged

TemiD

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: Can't tracertv6 to host
« Reply #3 on: April 19, 2018, 05:09:52 PM »

Well, I'd say you have a firewall in the way that's blocking traffic.

Is your tunnel up?

Tunnel is up. I use pfsense for my firewall, let me check that again
Logged