Hurricane Electric's IPv6 Tunnel Broker Forums

Advanced search  

News:

Welcome to Hurricane Electric's Tunnelbroker.net forums!

Author Topic: 3 Routers & IPV6  (Read 51 times)

rahulparekh

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
3 Routers & IPV6
« on: October 22, 2019, 03:55:47 AM »

Hello all,
I have below setup:

HE Tunnel broker to Dlink DIR 819 using 6 in 4 - This gets a Routed /64 IPV6 address as 2001:470:2222:225:: or I can allocate a /48 also.
Dlink DIR 819 with LAN Prefix as 2001:470:2222:225:: to TPLink 470t+ (Bridge mode)
TPLink 470t+ to Tplink Archer c60 (Bridge Mode)
Archer C60 - this gives IPV6 to all devices connected to it. wired or wireless. (again this also set as bridge mode for internet setup in TPLink Archer C60)

I can get internet in all devices with the above setup as ip address as 2001:470:2222:225:xxxx:xxxx:xxxx:xxxx in various devices.

Now my question is that if I wish to manually configure all three routers can I get all devices to run IPV6? it means I do not use bridge mode. Can anyone help me in this manual configuration please.
does that mean I will have to use /48 route or /64 route is sufficient to use in the non bridged manual setup.

Let me know if you can help in my question or if you need any additional details.
« Last Edit: October 22, 2019, 03:58:28 AM by rahulparekh »
Logged

cholzhauer

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2709
Re: 3 Routers & IPV6
« Reply #1 on: October 22, 2019, 05:19:47 AM »

The outside interface of the  DIR819  needs to have the ::2 address from your tunnel /64

As for the others, if you need more than a single subnet, you'd need to use addresses from your /48 and not worry about the routed /64.
Logged

rahulparekh

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: 3 Routers & IPV6
« Reply #2 on: October 23, 2019, 02:54:21 AM »

Actually I have three routers back to back in same LAN.
The DIR 819 gets the tunnel end point ::2
and then the Router /64 on DIR 819 outer interface.
The next router is IPV6 bridged
The next to next router is IPV6  bridged.

The above configuration works properly when end devices are connected and all can ping ipv6.google.com

My question is that instead of IPV6 bridge mode in the second & third router, can that part manually configured with like say static ip or SLAAC / DHPCV6

You may check the router emulator for my exact router.
Router 2 https://emulator.tp-link.com/TL-R470T+_UN_6.0-Emulator-180929/index.html
Router 3 https://emulator.tp-link.com/c60/index.html
« Last Edit: October 23, 2019, 04:02:20 AM by rahulparekh »
Logged

cholzhauer

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2709
Re: 3 Routers & IPV6
« Reply #3 on: October 23, 2019, 04:35:50 AM »

I don't see why they couldn't be set that way...any reason you couldn't try it and see if it works?
Logged

rahulparekh

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: 3 Routers & IPV6
« Reply #4 on: October 23, 2019, 04:44:58 AM »

I tried a lot, but did not succeed.
The Tplink 470t+ is a load balancing router with 4 WAN ports+1LAN port & C60 is simple dual band wifi + 4port router.
All 4 WAN ports have ipv4.
On the 4th WAN , I have the IPV6 with DIR 819 HE Tunnel outer part routed /64 IP.

It seems it just works perfect with bridge modes. I am trying with the manual static & Slaac but failing.

Can you help me with the manual settings....

Logged

cholzhauer

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2709
Re: 3 Routers & IPV6
« Reply #5 on: October 23, 2019, 05:16:52 AM »

Do you have a diagram of the Ipv4 settings?
Logged