Hurricane Electric's IPv6 Tunnel Broker Forums

Advanced search  

News:

Welcome to Hurricane Electric's Tunnelbroker.net forums!

Pages: [1] 2

Author Topic: Vista : duplicate name exists on the network  (Read 40459 times)

uzzi

  • readonly_member
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Vista : duplicate name exists on the network
« on: May 12, 2009, 02:21:43 PM »

Hello,

I run Vista 64bit on my PC.  When I enter the command 'netsh interface ipv6 add v6v4tunnel IP6Tunnel 77.109.120.xx 216.66.80.26', I get the following errror message :
You were not connected because a duplicate name exists on the network.  If joining a domain, go to System in Control Panel to change the computer name and try again.  If joining a workgroup, choose another workgroup name

Does anyone know how to solve this problem ?  Thanks  a lot !
Logged

broquea

  • Sr. Network Engineer, HE.NET AS6939
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1722
Re: Vista : duplicate name exists on the network
« Reply #1 on: May 12, 2009, 02:47:43 PM »

Not sure, but since you are using Vista 64bit, make sure you use:

netsh interface ipv6 add v6v4tunnel interface=IP6Tunnel $ipv4b $ipv4a

note the interface= addiition. This was a difference between 32bit and 64bit, that happens to work in 32bit as well.
Logged

uzzi

  • readonly_member
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: Vista : duplicate name exists on the network
« Reply #2 on: May 12, 2009, 02:59:45 PM »

I tried it, but still the same error message
Logged

dogers

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: Vista : duplicate name exists on the network
« Reply #3 on: August 14, 2009, 12:51:24 PM »

Did you ever get past this? I'm experiencing this at the moment, off and on..!
Logged

Bram

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: Vista : duplicate name exists on the network
« Reply #4 on: August 20, 2009, 01:28:54 PM »

Cmon admins, answer this question plz....

I'm stuck for 3weeks or more now.
Reinstalled windows 7 since RTM is available and still having this problem.

Can't get a connection so when I type this command again in cmd, I receive the error.
Tried everything and still no solution.


HE, Solve this....
Logged

dataless

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 26
Re: Vista : duplicate name exists on the network
« Reply #5 on: August 20, 2009, 03:04:43 PM »

Aside from changing the IPs shown, here is the exact commands I used on Windows 7 x64 RC..

netsh interface ipv6 add v6v4tunnel IP6Tunnel 192.168.2.100 216.66.22.2
netsh interface ipv6 add address IP6Tunnel 2001:470:x:xxx::2
netsh interface ipv6 add route ::/0 IP6Tunnel 2001:470:x:xxx::1

Remember if you are behind an NAT router to use you private IP and not your public one, like shown above.
Logged

broquea

  • Sr. Network Engineer, HE.NET AS6939
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1722
Re: Vista : duplicate name exists on the network
« Reply #6 on: August 20, 2009, 05:03:57 PM »

Cmon admins, answer this question plz....

I'm stuck for 3weeks or more now.
Reinstalled windows 7 since RTM is available and still having this problem.

Can't get a connection so when I type this command again in cmd, I receive the error.
Tried everything and still no solution.


HE, Solve this....

How would you like us to solve something remote, that we have no hands-on access to? I've run WinXP, Vista and now Win7 and never encountered this problem with the netsh commands. I don't have any magic tricks up my sleeves. I'm also stuck behind NAT on Comcast, and using my 10.x.x.x IPv4 address on the first netsh command works. If I can't replicate the problem, not sure how to come up with an answer.

Try this.... First, use netsh to delete the interface if it somehow still got created. Then, depending on the IPv4 address assigned to your LAN adapter, you'll want to use that IPv4 address. As the other poster on your thread mentions, if you are behind a NAT/Firewall appliance, you'll want to use that private IP address on the first netsh command. If the IPv4 address is what you are assigned by the ISP, then make sure you are doing everything as an Administrative account under Win7
Logged

Bram

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: Vista : duplicate name exists on the network
« Reply #7 on: August 22, 2009, 04:53:43 AM »

Thankx guys,

I always used my public ip instead of my local ip.
I've read some manuals and they all used their public ip so I did the same.

So for the other people with this problem:

-First delete the interface you created (with the command netsh interface ipv6 add v6v4tunnel IP6Tunnel [public ip] 216.66.22.2):
netsh interface ipv6 delete interface IP6Tunnel

-and then start over again but use your local ip:
netsh interface ipv6 add v6v4tunnel IP6Tunnel [local ip] 216.66.22.2
Logged

dataless

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 26
Re: Vista : duplicate name exists on the network
« Reply #8 on: August 23, 2009, 04:59:15 PM »

Glad you got it working Bram!

Sometimes it's down to just one little detail like that.  :)
Logged

milliamp

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: Vista : duplicate name exists on the network
« Reply #9 on: October 03, 2009, 08:51:30 PM »

Thankx guys,

I always used my public ip instead of my local ip.
I've read some manuals and they all used their public ip so I did the same.

So for the other people with this problem:

-First delete the interface you created (with the command netsh interface ipv6 add v6v4tunnel IP6Tunnel [public ip] 216.66.22.2):
netsh interface ipv6 delete interface IP6Tunnel

-and then start over again but use your local ip:
netsh interface ipv6 add v6v4tunnel IP6Tunnel [local ip] 216.66.22.2


I had exactly the same problem.

I read the guide that said:

NOTE* When behind a firewall appliance that passes protocol41, instead of using the IPv4 endpoint you provided to our broker, use the IPv4 address you get from your appliance's DHCP service.

I tried public first but figured I would check the forum for the netsh syntax to remove the incorrect tunnel. It worked, thank you.
Logged

wlraider70

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: Vista : duplicate name exists on the network
« Reply #10 on: March 26, 2011, 11:36:28 PM »

I got this error and here's how i fixed it

When i originally followed the setup commands for the tunnel pages

netsh interface teredo set state disabled
netsh interface ipv6 add v6v4tunnel IP6Tunnel <my external ip> 66.220.18.42
netsh interface ipv6 add address IP6Tunnel 2001:470:0000::2
netsh interface ipv6 add route ::/0 IP6Tunnel 2001:470:0:0::1

I followed them exactly, it turns out that I'm supposed to make it
netsh interface ipv6 add v6v4tunnel IP6Tunnel <my internal ip> 66.220.18.42

however the route was set and thus "You were not connected because a duplicate name exists on the network. If joinin
g a domain, go to System in Control Panel to change the computer name and try ag
ain. If joining a workgroup, choose another workgroup name."

I changed the route name and it worked.

netsh interface ipv6 add v6v4tunnel <new name not IP6Tunnel> <my internal ip> 66.220.18.42


Logged

johnpoz

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 114
Re: Vista : duplicate name exists on the network
« Reply #11 on: April 01, 2011, 05:46:08 AM »

you could of just deleted the the iptunnel as well vs creating a new one with a different name.
Logged

Xenophore

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: Vista : duplicate name exists on the network
« Reply #12 on: June 08, 2011, 08:57:47 PM »

I had this problem on Windows 7 32-bit, managed to delete the old, incorrectly-configured interface, add a new one with a different name, but now all I get is "General failure." Windows 7 won't let me completely uninstall and re-install IPv6 and the netsh reset commands seem to have no effect. What's more frustrating is that I have it working perfectly fine on another machine, but this one's being stubborn.  Where should I be looking in the network configuration to determine the problem?
Logged

cholzhauer

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2714
Re: Vista : duplicate name exists on the network
« Reply #13 on: June 09, 2011, 05:10:50 AM »

did you try a "netsh int ipv6 reset" ?
Logged

seachest

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: Vista : duplicate name exists on the network
« Reply #14 on: April 14, 2012, 01:03:32 PM »

In case people are still having issues with this (as I was)  I found the answer here: http://forums.techarena.in/windows-server-help/1141789.htm

This is an excerpt from the post:
-------------------------------------------------
Start with an elevated command prompt

The following procedure will show no-longer-connected devices in Device
Manager for Server 2008.

1) Open a command window with elevated privileges (Start -> Right-click
"Command Prompt", select "Run as Administrator")

2) In the command window, execute the following commands:

SET DEVMGR_SHOW_NONPRESENT_DEVICES=1

START DEVMGMT.MSC

The second command starts the Device Manager. It MUST be started from the
elevated-privilege command window for this procedure to work.

3) In Device Manager, click the VIEW menu item and select "Show hidden
devices".

This should show any hidden devices. For network adapters, expand the
network adapters node. Right-Click any device you wish to remove, and click
Uninstall.
Logged
Pages: [1] 2