Hurricane Electric's IPv6 Tunnel Broker Forums

Advanced search  

News:

Welcome to Hurricane Electric's Tunnelbroker.net forums!

Author Topic: Need some help with subnetting  (Read 4511 times)

chiel

  • Guest
Need some help with subnetting
« on: November 06, 2009, 01:04:52 PM »

Hello,

I'm currently using a /64 tunnel on my router. This works good.
Because I wanted to also have a IPv6 only interface on the router I thought I just subnet this /64 into two subnets (vlan1: dualstack - vlan2: ipv6 only). Is this possible? Because I see on many websites that /64 is the smallest subnet for IPv6.

And I just noticed that you can also request an /48 from HE. Is that for this purpose? And wouldn't this conflict with the /64 that is already allocated? I don't see a option to delete this /64 once I have allocated the /48.
Logged

cholzhauer

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2676
Re: Need some help with subnetting
« Reply #1 on: November 06, 2009, 01:09:16 PM »

Quote
I thought I just subnet this /64 into two subnets (vlan1: dualstack - vlan2: ipv6 only). Is this possible?

Maybe, but you don't want to.

Quote
And I just noticed that you can also request an /48 from HE. Is that for this purpose?

Yes

Quote
And wouldn't this conflict with the /64 that is already allocated?

no

Quote
 I don't see a option to delete this /64 once I have allocated the /48.
you don't want to.

the /64 is the transport network for your tunnel, the /48 is what you divide up into multiple /64's to assign to your network
Logged

jimb

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 805
  • ^^^ Warped picture
Re: Need some help with subnetting
« Reply #2 on: November 06, 2009, 01:12:10 PM »

You actually get two /64s, one for the tunnel itself, and a routed 64.  If you request a /48 you can still use the routed /64 as well as any /64s you break out of the /48.  No conflict.
Logged

cholzhauer

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2676
Re: Need some help with subnetting
« Reply #3 on: November 06, 2009, 01:17:55 PM »

Whoops, I didn't know you were assigned two /64's right from the start.

Thanks for the correction, Jim
Logged

chiel

  • Guest
Re: Need some help with subnetting
« Reply #4 on: November 06, 2009, 03:24:30 PM »

Thanks for the reply's, its working now.
Just one question still: Is it correct that autconfiguration only works with a /64 on a network? Because when I first assigned the whole /48 it didn't work.
Logged

broquea

  • Sr. Network Engineer, HE.NET AS6939
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1705
Re: Need some help with subnetting
« Reply #5 on: November 06, 2009, 03:45:26 PM »

Thanks for the reply's, its working now.
Just one question still: Is it correct that autconfiguration only works with a /64 on a network? Because when I first assigned the whole /48 it didn't work.

correct, /64 for RA
Logged