Hurricane Electric's IPv6 Tunnel Broker Forums

Advanced search  

News:

Welcome to Hurricane Electric's Tunnelbroker.net forums!

Author Topic: Change Tunnel Server?  (Read 3100 times)

dummptyhummpty

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 15
Change Tunnel Server?
« on: November 19, 2009, 07:19:41 PM »

I just noticed that my tunnel server is the one from Fremont, CA, but I'm in Los Angeles, CA. Is there anyway to change this without creating a new tunnel?
Logged

broquea

  • Sr. Network Engineer, HE.NET AS6939
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1735
Re: Change Tunnel Server?
« Reply #1 on: November 19, 2009, 09:14:05 PM »

I just noticed that my tunnel server is the one from Fremont, CA, but I'm in Los Angeles, CA. Is there anyway to change this without creating a new tunnel?

If you are going to use a different IPv4 endpoint then just create a new tunnel, if it is the same IPv4 endpoint then the tunnel must be deleted before a new tunnel with the same endpoint can be created. The IPv6 allocations are server specific and do not get moved between tunnel-servers.
Logged

dummptyhummpty

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 15
Re: Change Tunnel Server?
« Reply #2 on: November 20, 2009, 07:34:24 AM »

Ok, thanks. I'll just recreate it.
Logged