Hurricane Electric's IPv6 Tunnel Broker Forums

Advanced search  

News:

Welcome to Hurricane Electric's Tunnelbroker.net forums!

Author Topic: Vista SP2 v6v4tunnel  (Read 5859 times)

koltlp

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Vista SP2 v6v4tunnel
« on: January 22, 2010, 01:46:17 PM »

C:\Windows\system32> netsh interface ipv6 add v6v4tunnel "IP6tunnel" 80.99.cc.dd 216.66.80.30
There is no driver selected for the device information set or element.

C:\Windows\system32> netsh interface ipv6 show int

Idx  Met   MTU   State        Name
---  ---  -----  -----------  -------------------
  1   50 4294967295  connected    Loopback Pseudo-Interface 1
 12   20   1500  connected    Local Area Connection 2
 13   20   1500  connected    Local Area Connection 3
Logged

broquea

  • Sr. Network Engineer, HE.NET AS6939
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1723
Re: Vista SP2 v6v4tunnel
« Reply #1 on: January 22, 2010, 03:02:20 PM »

Didn't really see a question, but I'll go ahead and ask one:

32bit or 64bit Vista? If 64bit, try using instead: v6v4tnnel interface=IP6tunnel
Logged

koltlp

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: Vista SP2 v6v4tunnel
« Reply #2 on: January 22, 2010, 03:28:24 PM »

32-bit Vista, but I've tried all those syntax alternatives. Might one of the .sys driver files be corrupt or missing?
Logged

broquea

  • Sr. Network Engineer, HE.NET AS6939
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1723
Re: Vista SP2 v6v4tunnel
« Reply #3 on: January 22, 2010, 03:34:14 PM »

Unknown, never seen that error creating a tunnel under it. Maybe uninstall IPv6, reboot, re-isntall, reboot, retry, the windows way! :D
Logged

jimb

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 805
  • ^^^ Warped picture
Re: Vista SP2 v6v4tunnel
« Reply #4 on: January 23, 2010, 01:41:09 AM »

Unknown, never seen that error creating a tunnel under it. Maybe uninstall IPv6, reboot, re-isntall, reboot, retry, the windows way! :D
My term for that is "nudging Windows".  Term applies also when you do something like, say, open some prop sheet up, change some value to something else, hit OK or APPLY, change it back to what it's supposed to be, and magically things start working 'cause the software behind the prop sheet went and re-did a bunch of stuff in the background.  Just a little "nudge".  :)
Logged

koltlp

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: Vista SP2 v6v4tunnel
« Reply #5 on: March 01, 2010, 10:59:03 PM »

OK, I've upgraded to Windows 7 and it worked at once. So we'll never know what happened.
Logged