Hurricane Electric's IPv6 Tunnel Broker Forums

Advanced search  

News:

Welcome to Hurricane Electric's Tunnelbroker.net forums!

Author Topic: help me with router and dynamic ip  (Read 6061 times)

Mytunelbrl

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
help me with router and dynamic ip
« on: March 27, 2010, 03:59:42 AM »

Hello!
Please, hlep me to adjust my home router to using ipv6 tunnel with HE.
In internet i have a dynamic ip.
In my home router (Asus wl-500g premium) i configured this settings:
Remote endpoint
Local IPv6 address
Netsize (bits of hostpart)
Remote IPv6 gateway

after this, ipv6 still not working.
Code: [Select]
C:\Windows\system32>ping -6 ipv6.google.com
Pinging ipv6.l.google.com [2a00:1450:8001::93] with 32 bytes of data:
Request timed out.
Request timed out.

I cant understand:
-do i need configure Tunnel MTU and Tunnel TTL or any other settings in router?
-in my internal home lan do i need use an ipv4  or ipv6 connections with router?
-in windows, do i need use netsh settings, which i see in "Example OS Configurations" (in the page "Tunnel Details" on the http://www.tunnelbroker.net), if i use router?

thanks.

 
« Last Edit: March 27, 2010, 04:03:22 AM by Mytunelbrl »
Logged

cholzhauer

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2724
Re: help me with router and dynamic ip
« Reply #1 on: March 27, 2010, 07:04:42 AM »

well first of all, for ping to work, you will need to have an ipv6 address assigned to the machine youre trying to ping from.  if youre not using RA or dhcp, you will have to assign one manually.  if you could post a screen shot of your router settings, it would help
Logged

Mytunelbrl

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: help me with router and dynamic ip
« Reply #2 on: March 27, 2010, 09:36:28 AM »

settings by HE:


My router settings:
Logged

cholzhauer

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2724
Re: help me with router and dynamic ip
« Reply #3 on: March 27, 2010, 01:07:18 PM »

Are the TTL and MTU settings mandatory for your router (do you have to fill them in)?

Quote
-in my internal home lan do i need use an ipv4  or ipv6 connections with router?

You can use which ever you want.

Quote
-in windows, do i need use netsh settings, which i see in "Example OS Configurations" (in the page "Tunnel Details" on the http://www.tunnelbroker.net), if i use router?

No. Once you have the tunnel configured on your router, you don't need those settings because the router knows what do to with the traffic...all your Windows machine needs to know is where to send any off-link IPv6 traffic.

Are you able to do any diagnostic tests from your router? Eg, can you ping a site via IPv6 from the console of your router?
Logged

Mytunelbrl

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: help me with router and dynamic ip
« Reply #4 on: March 27, 2010, 01:32:55 PM »

usally i do not use section "Tunnel IPv6 Setting", and i do not know how to adjust TTL and MTU settings.

I dont know, how to do any diagnostics in my router, and i dont know how to use any console on it... you mean "putty" or what?
Logged

cholzhauer

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2724
Re: help me with router and dynamic ip
« Reply #5 on: March 27, 2010, 01:36:39 PM »

Putty would work if your router supported telnet or ssh...other routers have a webpage called diagnostics that will let you ping addresses.

Have you seen this page?  It's written for a Sixxs tunnel, but the idea should be the same.

http://wl500g.info/showthread.php?t=1685
Logged