Hurricane Electric's IPv6 Tunnel Broker Forums

Advanced search  

News:

Welcome to Hurricane Electric's Tunnelbroker.net forums!

Author Topic: RDNS oddness  (Read 3011 times)

bug2000

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
RDNS oddness
« on: June 09, 2010, 01:41:05 AM »

According to the tunnelbroker page my range is:

2001:470:1f0a:b1::/64

yet when I click the RDNS, it only lets me go into
2001:470:1f0b:b1::/64

Any ideas?

The problem is, the test requires me to provide DNS for the `a` while I can only do so for the b.
« Last Edit: June 09, 2010, 01:45:27 AM by bug2000 »
Logged

cholzhauer

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2731
Re: RDNS oddness
« Reply #1 on: June 09, 2010, 04:56:53 AM »

One of those addresses is your routed /64 (the range that you can give to other computers on your same subnet)

The other /64 contains your point to point tunnels, and only ::2 and ::1 are valid
Logged

broquea

  • Sr. Network Engineer, HE.NET AS6939
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1735
Re: RDNS oddness
« Reply #2 on: June 09, 2010, 06:19:16 AM »

You should use addresses out of "b" then :)

According to the tunnelbroker page my range is:

2001:470:1f0a:b1::/64

yet when I click the RDNS, it only lets me go into
2001:470:1f0b:b1::/64

Any ideas?

The problem is, the test requires me to provide DNS for the `a` while I can only do so for the b.
Logged

bug2000

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: RDNS oddness
« Reply #3 on: June 09, 2010, 12:18:34 PM »

Problem is, I'm forced to use the `a` address by the test. Is there a way to reset it or something?
Logged

cholzhauer

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2731
Re: RDNS oddness
« Reply #4 on: June 09, 2010, 12:25:29 PM »

Yeah, you can email ipv6@he.net and they can do that for you
Logged