Hurricane Electric's IPv6 Tunnel Broker Forums

Advanced search  

News:

Welcome to Hurricane Electric's Tunnelbroker.net forums!

Pages: 1 2 [3]

Author Topic: Error creating a tunnel  (Read 17104 times)

cholzhauer

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2715
Re: Error creating a tunnel
« Reply #30 on: October 21, 2010, 04:58:05 AM »

I can't explain the "unknown" but as for the slow loading times, is your tunnel up?  If your computer thinks it has IPv6, it will try and load the site via Ipv6.  However, if your tunnel is down, the IPv6 connection will need to time out before the IPv4 connection is tried.
Logged

Gorovoro

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 34
Re: Error creating a tunnel
« Reply #31 on: October 22, 2010, 09:45:10 AM »

I think every time i reset the router My Nat IP keeps changing! and that ruins the ipv6 everytime what can i do about that?
Logged

cholzhauer

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2715
Re: Error creating a tunnel
« Reply #32 on: October 22, 2010, 09:48:23 AM »

Makes perfect sense.

Either set a static address on your computer or create a DHCP reservation on your router.
Logged

allen4names

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 48
Re: Error creating a tunnel
« Reply #33 on: October 22, 2010, 03:36:44 PM »

You should be able to update your tunnel endpoint from your "Tunnel Details" page @ http://www.tunnelbroker.net/. The link is to the right of "Client IPv4 address.
Logged

cholzhauer

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2715
Re: Error creating a tunnel
« Reply #34 on: October 22, 2010, 05:33:59 PM »

@ Allen

That won't work because it's his private NAT address that's changing, not his public one.  (At least that's the way I read it)
Logged

Gorovoro

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 34
Re: Error creating a tunnel
« Reply #35 on: October 23, 2010, 02:09:21 AM »

You mean i should set my DHCP like this:
Start IP Address =  End IP Address
that way it can't change?
Logged

allen4names

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 48
Re: Error creating a tunnel
« Reply #36 on: October 23, 2010, 08:24:17 AM »

You may need to replace your integrated NAT/router. Please tell us which address(es) is/are changing. IPv4 private addresses are either 10.0.0.0/8, 172.16.0.0/12, or 192.168.0.0/16.

EDIT

You reset your router! Okay. Every time you reset your router you can expect to need to change to settings on all the machines connected to it.
« Last Edit: October 23, 2010, 08:43:17 AM by allen4names »
Logged

cholzhauer

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2715
Re: Error creating a tunnel
« Reply #37 on: October 23, 2010, 10:54:57 AM »

most routers give you an option to set a dhcp reservation so that a certain network adapter receives the same ip address everytime.  what model do you have?
Logged

Gorovoro

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 34
Re: Error creating a tunnel
« Reply #38 on: October 23, 2010, 12:32:56 PM »

Quote
what model do you have?
It's a dlink 2650u

http://www.enativ.com/download/DSL-2650.pdf

I didn't find anything that says dhcp reservation..


If you look at the lan page you'll see what i meant with the start and end ip's it's set 192.168.1.2-192.168.1.255
My nat ip moves 192.168.1.2-1.4 so far
Logged

cholzhauer

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2715
Re: Error creating a tunnel
« Reply #39 on: October 23, 2010, 05:40:09 PM »

Take a look at this

http://support.dlink.com/emulators/wbr2310/lan.htm

Worst case, you can always adjust the DHCP scope to fewer addresses and give yourself a static address that's in the same subnet ,but outside the DHCP scope
Logged

frennzy

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: Error creating a tunnel
« Reply #40 on: November 16, 2010, 03:03:53 PM »

Can someone tell me why my Node Type is UNKNOWN and why does it take 5 min's to load this site?

Node type is only for NetBIOS, you can safely ignore it unless you have problems with local name resolution.  If it bothers you, can set it manually to 0x8 (hybrid) which should use DNS first, and then fall back to windows-specific resolution.
Logged
Pages: 1 2 [3]