Hurricane Electric's IPv6 Tunnel Broker Forums

Advanced search  

News:

Welcome to Hurricane Electric's Tunnelbroker.net forums!

Pages: 1 [2] 3 4 5

Author Topic: I'm clueless with this  (Read 28819 times)

alberto90

  • readonly_member
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 34
Re: I'm clueless with this
« Reply #15 on: December 11, 2010, 03:05:22 PM »

Allen and I were asking for the IP address of your gateway so we could help you access it and determine if there was a firewall on that might be blocking your pings.

If you've turned off the McAfee firewall and the windows firewall and still aren't getting pings, either it's blocked on your gateway device or your ISP is blocking it at their level.

Broquea was asking for your public IP address so he/we could test it from his/our end.

I have my Mcafee firewall on all the time I have never turned it off for any reason while on the web not even to set up a tunnel and I don't use the windows one.  My Public IP address is dynamic.  I can supply the info you want just let me know
« Last Edit: December 11, 2010, 03:14:51 PM by alberto90 »
Logged

cholzhauer

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2715
Re: I'm clueless with this
« Reply #16 on: December 11, 2010, 06:03:15 PM »

turn off the mcafee firewall and try.

yes your address is dynamic...what is it?
Logged

allen4names

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 48
Re: I'm clueless with this
« Reply #17 on: December 12, 2010, 07:31:19 PM »

You may want to read Address Allocation for Private Internets. The private IP address of your router should be static.
Logged

cholzhauer

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2715
Re: I'm clueless with this
« Reply #18 on: December 12, 2010, 07:37:22 PM »

I think he meant that the address assigned to him by his ISP was dynamic. 
Logged

alberto90

  • readonly_member
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 34
Re: I'm clueless with this
« Reply #19 on: December 13, 2010, 12:45:40 PM »

Hi

My LAN IP address is static so is my default gateway IP address but my public IP address is dynamic.  I have never turned off my Mcafee firewall while browsing the internet obviously for security reasons.

The public IP address that begins with 81 changes the LAN and Default gateway addresses which start with 192 do not change they are static addresses.
Logged

allen4names

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 48
Re: I'm clueless with this
« Reply #20 on: December 13, 2010, 05:46:59 PM »

Try the link below.
http://192.168.254.254/
Let us know if it takes you to the modem configuration page.
Logged

alberto90

  • readonly_member
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 34
Re: I'm clueless with this
« Reply #21 on: December 14, 2010, 11:10:08 AM »

Try the link below.
http://192.168.254.254/
Let us know if it takes you to the modem configuration page.

It sure does I use to be with tiscali who have since been taken over by Talktalk.
Logged

allen4names

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 48
Re: I'm clueless with this
« Reply #22 on: December 14, 2010, 04:17:28 PM »

Is your modem firewall blocking ICMP?
Logged

alberto90

  • readonly_member
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 34
Re: I'm clueless with this
« Reply #23 on: December 15, 2010, 11:21:40 AM »

Is your modem firewall blocking ICMP?

I have my firewall set up to allow ICMP ping requests? I hope that's what you mean other than that please advise!

Thanks for your help so far I'm sorry about my ignorance but I'm willing to learn!
Logged

allen4names

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 48
Re: I'm clueless with this
« Reply #24 on: December 15, 2010, 08:02:38 PM »

Try setting up your tunnel again.  If you get the same error message the following may help.  Note that I use Windows Vista so you may need to do something else.

Control Panel > Administrative Tools > Windows Firewall with Advanced Security
    Inbound Rules > Networking - Echo Request (ICMPv4-In)

Open "Windows Firewall with Advanced Security".  I want you to find out if "Networking - Echo Request (ICMPv4-In)" is enabled.  There should also be "Networking - Echo Request (ICMPv6-In)" right next to it so you may want to enable that too.
Logged

alberto90

  • readonly_member
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 34
Re: I'm clueless with this
« Reply #25 on: December 16, 2010, 12:36:35 PM »

Try setting up your tunnel again.  If you get the same error message the following may help.  Note that I use Windows Vista so you may need to do something else.

Control Panel > Administrative Tools > Windows Firewall with Advanced Security
    Inbound Rules > Networking - Echo Request (ICMPv4-In)

Open "Windows Firewall with Advanced Security".  I want you to find out if "Networking - Echo Request (ICMPv4-In)" is enabled.  There should also be "Networking - Echo Request (ICMPv6-In)" right next to it so you may want to enable that too.

I'm using windows xp home edition.  I have windows firewall disabled because I am using Mcafee.  I think I found the area you asked me to look into in windows firewall and I think the equivalent is "Allow incoming echo request" which is already checked.  I'll wait for your next post and then try to set up a tunnel.
Logged

allen4names

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 48
Re: I'm clueless with this
« Reply #26 on: December 17, 2010, 05:55:38 AM »

Cholzhauer may know something about McAfee but I don't.
Logged

cholzhauer

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2715
Re: I'm clueless with this
« Reply #27 on: December 17, 2010, 05:57:39 AM »

I know enough to dislike it ;)

For testing, we should just disable the McAfee firewall.  Unless you know how to unblock ICMP and are confident that McAfee knows what to do with protocol 41, you should disable it for testing
Logged

alberto90

  • readonly_member
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 34
Re: I'm clueless with this
« Reply #28 on: December 17, 2010, 12:11:52 PM »

I have the firewall set up to allow 66.220.2.74 and allow ICMP ping requests but it still won't allow me to create a tunnel.  Are you telling me to disable Mcafee firewall and then try to create a tunnel with no shield or shall I just disable Mcafee and use Window's firewall while trying to create the tunnel.  Where would I find protocol 41 and allow it in Mcafee.

Confused I am.
Logged

cholzhauer

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2715
Re: I'm clueless with this
« Reply #29 on: December 17, 2010, 12:16:12 PM »

Turn off all firewalls.  Yes, I know it's not "normal" but we need to rule things out
Logged
Pages: 1 [2] 3 4 5