Hurricane Electric's IPv6 Tunnel Broker Forums

Advanced search  

News:

Welcome to Hurricane Electric's Tunnelbroker.net forums!

Pages: 1 2 [3] 4 5

Author Topic: I'm clueless with this  (Read 28818 times)

broquea

  • Sr. Network Engineer, HE.NET AS6939
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1722
Re: I'm clueless with this
« Reply #30 on: December 17, 2010, 12:18:27 PM »

I think I've actually seen 1 report of Norton actually filtering out Protocol 41, and when it was disabled, the tunnel worked. No idea if it is true for other software firewall solutions under Windows.
Logged

alberto90

  • readonly_member
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 34
Re: I'm clueless with this
« Reply #31 on: December 18, 2010, 05:43:32 AM »

Turn off all firewalls.  Yes, I know it's not "normal" but we need to rule things out

This might be somewhat dangerous don't you think!
Logged

donbushway

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 40
Re: I'm clueless with this
« Reply #32 on: December 18, 2010, 07:44:15 AM »

For troubleshooting the problem NO it is not. It is the first thing that should be done, and left off until the problem is solved and you have your tunnel working properly.
Logged

alberto90

  • readonly_member
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 34
Re: I'm clueless with this
« Reply #33 on: December 18, 2010, 09:57:37 AM »

Are there instructions on how to create a tunnel using windows XP?  I have a dynamic public ISP address as well will this affect the tunnel?  What about when I turn my Firewall back on ......???
Logged

allen4names

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 48
Re: I'm clueless with this
« Reply #34 on: December 19, 2010, 10:24:23 PM »

If you get past your ICMP problem you should see "Example IPv6 Tunnel Configurations by OS" at the bottom of the Tunnel Details page.  As for your dynamic IP address this incomplete batch script may help.

Code: [Select]
rem  The variables in this script need to be set.
rem  set DIRPATH =
rem  set IPV4ADDR =
rem  set MD5PASS =
rem  set USERID =
rem  set GTUNID =
cd %DIRPATH%
"C:\Program Files\GnuWin32\bin\wget" --no-check-certificate "https://ipv4.tunnelbroker.net/ipv4_end.php?ipv4b=%IPV4ADDR%&pass=%MD5PASS%&user_id=%USERID%&tunnel_id=%GTUNID%"
del /p "ipv4_end.php?ipv4b=%IPV4ADDR%&pass=%MD5PASS%&user_id=%USERID%&tunnel_id=%GTUNID%"
exit
You will need wget and set the variables.  Information about wget can be found here.

EDIT

You should also check into setting the IPv6 nameserver value to 2001:470:20::2.

EDIT

I corrected the script. It needs to delete the downloaded file not give you an error message.
« Last Edit: December 22, 2010, 06:30:09 AM by allen4names »
Logged

alberto90

  • readonly_member
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 34
Re: I'm clueless with this
« Reply #35 on: January 06, 2011, 12:13:24 PM »

Sorry for the delay in my posting,  First of all as I think we all know I want to set up a tunnel. I have an dynamic ip address so I don't understand the scipt scenario.  What do I do with the scipt and are there windows XP set up instructions for a tunnel.  If as you say I'm going to have to take down my firewall temporarily down I am going to need to be very quick setting up.  advice appreciated
Logged

cholzhauer

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2715
Re: I'm clueless with this
« Reply #36 on: January 06, 2011, 12:19:24 PM »

Don't worry about the script for now.

Turn the firewall off and see if everything works.
Logged

alberto90

  • readonly_member
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 34
Re: I'm clueless with this
« Reply #37 on: January 29, 2011, 05:08:40 AM »

Don't worry about the script for now.

Turn the firewall off and see if everything works.

Okay sorry about the delay in getting back...   Okay, so I am going to take down my firewall while I set up a tunnel.   I have a few questions before I attempt this.

Are you sure this will work?  I have a dynamic IP address

Will my ISP allow me to set up a tunnel?

I'm running windows XP home edition is there a tutorial of how to go through the motions of setting up a tunnel using this operating system?

Am I blessed with this being straight forward if it works once I temporarily take down the firewall?

I have had to change my router to a speedtouch due to problems that's why I haven't been able to post here.
Logged

alberto90

  • readonly_member
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 34
Re: I'm clueless with this
« Reply #38 on: January 29, 2011, 05:41:16 AM »

I temporarily took down my firewall and realtime scanning and attempted to set up a tunnel.  This is the message I got:

Error: Your IPv4 endpoint is unreachable or unstable. Please make sure ICMP is not blocked. If you are blocking ICMP, please allow 66.220.2.74 through your firewall.

Do you need to be a Rocket scientist or a super IT specialist or engineer to set up a tunnel.  Let's face it. It isn't straight forward is it!

I try to set up a tunnel from London and then I tried to set up a tunnel  from Amsterdam on two occasions so that was 3 attempts with the firewall and realtime scanning down.  Result taking down the firewall hasn't made any difference.

help and advice would be appreciatied
« Last Edit: January 29, 2011, 05:42:50 AM by alberto90 »
Logged

hisken

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 62
Re: I'm clueless with this
« Reply #39 on: January 29, 2011, 07:00:15 AM »

I temporarily took down my firewall and realtime scanning and attempted to set up a tunnel.  This is the message I got:

Error: Your IPv4 endpoint is unreachable or unstable. Please make sure ICMP is not blocked. If you are blocking ICMP, please allow 66.220.2.74 through your firewall.

Do you need to be a Rocket scientist or a super IT specialist or engineer to set up a tunnel.  Let's face it. It isn't straight forward is it!

I try to set up a tunnel from London and then I tried to set up a tunnel  from Amsterdam on two occasions so that was 3 attempts with the firewall and realtime scanning down.  Result taking down the firewall hasn't made any difference.

help and advice would be appreciatied

When you can ping your 81.178.217.160 from another connection it will be possible to create a tunnel. So just try to get it responding to pings, then you're done. Easy.

Edit: made a little correction
« Last Edit: January 30, 2011, 04:56:29 AM by hisken »
Logged

alberto90

  • readonly_member
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 34
Re: I'm clueless with this
« Reply #40 on: January 29, 2011, 10:49:14 AM »

I temporarily took down my firewall and realtime scanning and attempted to set up a tunnel.  This is the message I got:

Error: Your IPv4 endpoint is unreachable or unstable. Please make sure ICMP is not blocked. If you are blocking ICMP, please allow 66.220.2.74 through your firewall.

Do you need to be a Rocket scientist or a super IT specialist or engineer to set up a tunnel.  Let's face it. It isn't straight forward is it!

I try to set up a tunnel from London and then I tried to set up a tunnel  from Amsterdam on two occasions so that was 3 attempts with the firewall and realtime scanning down.  Result taking down the firewall hasn't made any difference.

help and advice would be appreciatied
When you can ping your 66.220.2.74 from another connection it will be possible to create a tunnel. So just try to get it responding to pings, then you're done. Easy.
Not quite sure what your talking about I can ping 66.220.2.74 from my internet connection.  ICMP connections are allowed through my firewall so is 66.220.2.74. Can someone explain this?  66.220.2.74 is responding to pings from my connection.  But I still can't set up a tunnel.
Logged

broquea

  • Sr. Network Engineer, HE.NET AS6939
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1722
Re: I'm clueless with this
« Reply #41 on: January 29, 2011, 10:55:07 AM »

what is your IPv4 address?
Logged

alberto90

  • readonly_member
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 34
Re: I'm clueless with this
« Reply #42 on: January 29, 2011, 11:02:34 AM »

what is your IPv4 address?


81.178.217.160

That is what it says on whatsmyip.com
Logged

broquea

  • Sr. Network Engineer, HE.NET AS6939
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1722
Re: I'm clueless with this
« Reply #43 on: January 29, 2011, 11:08:18 AM »

Yup, can't ping your IP, that was done from the tunnelbroker.net machine. Is that actually configured on your computer, or some sort of NAT appliance?

Code: [Select]
~$ ping -c 5 81.178.217.160
PING 81.178.217.160 (81.178.217.160) from 66.220.2.74 : 56(84) bytes of data.

--- 81.178.217.160 ping statistics ---
5 packets transmitted, 0 received, 100% packet loss, time 4010ms
« Last Edit: January 29, 2011, 11:10:47 AM by broquea »
Logged

alberto90

  • readonly_member
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 34
Re: I'm clueless with this
« Reply #44 on: January 29, 2011, 11:13:30 AM »

Yup, can't ping your IP, that was done from the tunnelbroker.net machine. Is that actually configured on your computer, or some sort of NAT appliance?

Code: [Select]
~$ ping -c 5 81.178.217.160
PING 81.178.217.160 (81.178.217.160) from 66.220.2.74 : 56(84) bytes of data.

--- 81.178.217.160 ping statistics ---
5 packets transmitted, 0 received, 100% packet loss, time 4010ms
Not quite sure what this means what is an NAT appliance
« Last Edit: January 29, 2011, 11:15:16 AM by alberto90 »
Logged
Pages: 1 2 [3] 4 5