Hurricane Electric's IPv6 Tunnel Broker Forums

Advanced search  

News:

Welcome to Hurricane Electric's Tunnelbroker.net forums!

Pages: 1 [2] 3

Author Topic: IPv6 On Netgear WNDR3700  (Read 62769 times)

RunnerFL

  • readonly_member
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: IPv6 On Netgear WNDR3700
« Reply #15 on: March 29, 2011, 09:49:48 AM »

What about something like DDWRT or Tomato?

Last time I checked not all the features of the router were supported with DDWrt either.  I've never looked into Tomato.
Logged

RunnerFL

  • readonly_member
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: IPv6 On Netgear WNDR3700
« Reply #16 on: April 02, 2011, 09:08:42 AM »

I have the latest DD-WRT installed now and I'll be setting up IPv6 at some point this weekend.  I'll be back here if I need a hand.  :)

Logged

av8rgeek

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: IPv6 On Netgear WNDR3700
« Reply #17 on: April 22, 2011, 07:14:46 PM »

I am running the WNR3500L (Samknows) and have to stick to the "original" firmware with the SK extensions, but it has the same options as the 3700, so I'm particularly interested in this.

Any ideas?
Logged

goffmt

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 10
Re: IPv6 On Netgear WNDR3700
« Reply #18 on: May 06, 2011, 07:08:03 PM »

Hi! I have managed to get a HE tunnel working on stock WNDR3700 firmware (V1.0.7.98NA) via some telnet configuring (screw the web GUI). I am still trying to figure out how to edit the radvd.conf file so I can serve my /48 to my LAN, but until then, I have just statically assigned IPs on my LAN instead and am able to get to the IPv6 internet directly from all clients :) This is written based on using a Windows client.

First, you need to unlock telnet access. Locate your router's LAN side MAC (Web GUI -> Maintenance -> Router status -> LAN port -> MAC Address); write it down.
Download the NETGEAR telnet enable utility.
Drop the executable into a directory where you can easily find it, open a command prompt and cd to the folder. Run the command telnetenable <router ip, eg, 192.168.1.1> <mac, no dash or colon, ie A51C2E, etc> Gearguy Geardog
It should execute and dump you at the prompt pretty quickly if you did everything properly, if so, congrats on telnet access :). If not, re-check that you typed all correctly!

You now have full access to telnet <router ip>. If you are prompted for a login/password (I was not) use Gearguy for the login and Geardog for the pass.
If your Windows does not have telnet installed, either install it (Google!) or download a free client such as PuTTY.

Once inside the router via telnet execute the following commands, filling in fields based on which tunnel of yours you wish to use:
ip tunnel add he6 mode sit remote <SERVER IPv4 ADDR> local 192.168.1.1 ttl 64
ifconfig he6 mtu 1280
ifconfig he6 up
ip -6 add add <CLIENT IPv6 ADDR>/64 dev he6
ip -6 route add default via <SERVER IPv6 ADDR> dev he6

You should then be able to ping6 your local and remote tunnel endpoints successfully, and also any other v6 addresses you know :)
« Last Edit: May 11, 2011, 04:28:54 AM by goffmt »
Logged

Runthat

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: IPv6 On Netgear WNDR3700
« Reply #19 on: May 09, 2011, 02:26:07 PM »

These same commands via Telnet in to the WNDR 3700v2 do NOT work. Anyone have the correct procedure for setting up the tunnel on the WNDR 3700v2?
Logged

goffmt

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 10
Re: IPv6 On Netgear WNDR3700
« Reply #20 on: May 09, 2011, 02:37:29 PM »

Which part is not working? Care to post exactly what you entered?
Logged

gadreel

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: IPv6 On Netgear WNDR3700
« Reply #21 on: May 10, 2011, 05:49:27 AM »

I'm having problems with the commands too (firmware 1.0.8) - but it must be on the right track, any help is much appreciated.

Code: [Select]
root@WNDR3700v2:/# ip tunnel add he6 mode sit remote 209.51.181.2 local 192.168.1.1 ttl 64

root@WNDR3700v2:/# ifconfig he6 mtu 1280

root@WNDR3700v2:/# ifconfig he6 up

root@WNDR3700v2:/# ip -6 addr add 2001:470:ffff:aaaa::2/64 he6
Error: either "local" is duplicate, or "he6" is a garbage.
Logged

goffmt

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 10
Re: IPv6 On Netgear WNDR3700
« Reply #22 on: May 10, 2011, 06:08:04 AM »

Ahhh! I forgot a dev in the instructions above, sorry :) Please check them now. Proper line to add your ip to the tunnel interface should be: ip -6 add add <your ip>/64 dev he6
Logged

gadreel

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: IPv6 On Netgear WNDR3700
« Reply #23 on: May 10, 2011, 04:38:36 PM »

And I believe that line should be "ip -6 addr add" not "ip -6 add add" ?

With "addr" it does work, but then the next line:

Code: [Select]
root@WNDR3700v2:/#
root@WNDR3700v2:/# ip -6 route add 2001:470:ffff:aaaa::/64 via dev he6
Error: an inet address is expected rather than "dev".

Thanks so much for your help and patience, I know this must be elementary...
Logged

goffmt

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 10
Re: IPv6 On Netgear WNDR3700
« Reply #24 on: May 11, 2011, 04:31:54 AM »

Ok, rebooted my router and re-tested, you are correct in that I do have an erroneous line, oops, sorry! I probably didn't realize it in my zeal of getting things working, corrected my OP. See the full output below of this truly working, immediately after I rebooted and re-enabled telnet.

matt@cinderella:~$ telnet 192.168.1.1
Trying 192.168.1.1...
Connected to 192.168.1.1.
Escape character is '^]'.
 === IMPORTANT ============================
  Use 'passwd' to set your login password
  this will disable telnet and enable SSH
 ------------------------------------------


BusyBox v1.4.2 (2011-01-21 16:11:13 CST) Built-in shell (ash)
Enter 'help' for a list of built-in commands.

  _______                     ________        __
 |       |.-----.-----.-----.|  |  |  |.----.|  |_
 |   -   ||  _  |  -__|     ||  |  |  ||   _||   _|
 |_______||   __|_____|__|__||________||__|  |____|
          |__| W I R E L E S S   F R E E D O M
 KAMIKAZE (7.09) -----------------------------------
  * 10 oz Vodka       Shake well with ice and strain
  * 10 oz Triple sec  mixture into 10 shot glasses.
  * 10 oz lime juice  Salute!
 ---------------------------------------------------
@NG-GTWY:/# ip tunnel add he6 mode sit remote 209.51.181.2 local 192.168.1.1 ttl 64
@NG-GTWY:/# ifconfig he6 mtu 1280
@NG-GTWY:/# ifconfig he6 up
@NG-GTWY:/# ip -6 add add 2001:470:1f10:b4e::2/64 dev he6
@NG-GTWY:/# ip -6 route add default via 2001:470:1f10:b4e::1 dev he6
@NG-GTWY:/# ping6 ipv6.google.com
PING ipv6.l.google.com (2001:4860:800b::68): 56 data bytes
64 bytes from 2001:4860:800b::68: icmp6_seq=0 ttl=57 time=27.7 ms
64 bytes from 2001:4860:800b::68: icmp6_seq=1 ttl=57 time=41.6 ms
64 bytes from 2001:4860:800b::68: icmp6_seq=2 ttl=57 time=37.0 ms

--- ipv6.l.google.com ping statistics ---
3 packets transmitted, 3 packets received, 0% packet loss
round-trip min/avg/max = 27.7/35.4/41.6 ms


After that I assigned par of my routed /48 to dev br0 (ip -6 add add 2001:470:c4f6::1/48 dev br0) then assigned other IP's from that subnet to my LAN clients and can ping all the way thru. Passes test-ipv6.com as recognizing the /48 addresses I have assigned my machines.
Logged

knuti

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: IPv6 On Netgear WNDR3700
« Reply #25 on: May 20, 2011, 01:47:17 PM »


@NG-GTWY:/# ip tunnel add he6 mode sit remote 209.51.181.2 local 192.168.1.1 ttl 64
@NG-GTWY:/# ifconfig he6 mtu 1280
@NG-GTWY:/# ifconfig he6 up
@NG-GTWY:/# ip -6 add add 2001:470:1f10:b4e::2/64 dev he6
@NG-GTWY:/# ip -6 route add default via 2001:470:1f10:b4e::1 dev he6
@NG-GTWY:/# ping6 ipv6.google.com
PING ipv6.l.google.com (2001:4860:800b::68): 56 data bytes
64 bytes from 2001:4860:800b::68: icmp6_seq=0 ttl=57 time=27.7 ms
64 bytes from 2001:4860:800b::68: icmp6_seq=1 ttl=57 time=41.6 ms
64 bytes from 2001:4860:800b::68: icmp6_seq=2 ttl=57 time=37.0 ms

--- ipv6.l.google.com ping statistics ---
3 packets transmitted, 3 packets received, 0% packet loss
round-trip min/avg/max = 27.7/35.4/41.6 ms
[/tt]

After that I assigned par of my routed /48 to dev br0 (ip -6 add add 2001:470:c4f6::1/48 dev br0) then assigned other IP's from that subnet to my LAN clients and can ping all the way thru. Passes test-ipv6.com as recognizing the /48 addresses I have assigned my machines.

the /48 network adresse is that from tunnel details routed ipv6 prefixes which you allocate ? could you make an example on how you give a computer behind the router access to ipv6, thanks for all the information so far. I managed to get the ipv6 access to my router and can ping6 ipv6.google.com etc but still need to get my clients behind the router to get access to ipv6 as well. :)
Logged

cholzhauer

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2724
Re: IPv6 On Netgear WNDR3700
« Reply #26 on: May 20, 2011, 01:52:33 PM »

You can use Router Advertisements and/or DHCP to do that
Logged

goffmt

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 10
Re: IPv6 On Netgear WNDR3700
« Reply #27 on: May 20, 2011, 05:07:32 PM »

the /48 network adresse is that from tunnel details routed ipv6 prefixes which you allocate ? could you make an example on how you give a computer behind the router access to ipv6, thanks for all the information so far. I managed to get the ipv6 access to my router and can ping6 ipv6.google.com etc but still need to get my clients behind the router to get access to ipv6 as well. :)

Yep. I allocated a gateway address out of my /48 on the router and then assigned other addresses throughout my LAN. I have not had time to tinker enough to get radvd doing this for me, yet. Currently I just static assign each client on the LAN since I have so few clients.

For example, this PC I am on right now is assigned 2001:470:c4f6::5/48 with gateway 2001:470:c4f6::1/48 (my router, on br0).
Logged

knuti

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: IPv6 On Netgear WNDR3700
« Reply #28 on: May 21, 2011, 07:46:14 AM »

hey thanks for the reply, a bit confused about this /48 and /64 network segments, but anyways the point is. My Br0 is using a inet6 /64 segment and yours did the same before you change it to /48 ? I see the tunnelbroker info is showing two prefixes both on /64 and /48.  So a bit confused on that part. So my inet6 br0 already got an ipv6 adresse but that might be because I tried out the different selections of ipv6 in the gui version. Any ideas around that part?
Logged

goffmt

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 10
Re: IPv6 On Netgear WNDR3700
« Reply #29 on: May 21, 2011, 07:48:28 AM »

You can assign multiple v6 addresses to an interface inside the router. I have my /64 assigned out my WAN port, to connect to the tunnel. One address of the /48 is assigned to br0 to act as a gateway to the rest of my network. Logically, the route should be HE/64 -> Router WAN/64 -> (Tunneled 48 inside router) -> Router LAN/48 -> Client/48
Logged
Pages: 1 [2] 3