Hurricane Electric's IPv6 Tunnel Broker Forums

Advanced search  

News:

Welcome to Hurricane Electric's Tunnelbroker.net forums!

Author Topic: Dynamic WAN IP from ISP how to update?  (Read 2606 times)

cwkid

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Dynamic WAN IP from ISP how to update?
« on: February 05, 2015, 04:52:25 AM »

Hi

I've just setup a IPV6 Tunnel for the first time which is now working and I can access https://ipv6.google.com/ OK.

The WAN IP address I get from my ISP is dynamic so when it changes the tunnel will stop working.

Looking on my router the ISP provided, there are some basic options for Dynamic DNS these are the fields:

Service Provider: - Only one listed / selectable here and its www.dynDNS.org
Hostname:
Username:
Password:

I've look at this forum page but I don't understand how to set this up?

https://forums.he.net/index.php?topic=1994.0

Do I need to create an account at dynDNS.org ? and in their settings put in the https://ipv4.tunnelbroker.net/nic/update URL ?

Thanks
« Last Edit: February 05, 2015, 05:01:13 AM by cwkid »
Logged

evantkh

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 122
Re: Dynamic WAN IP from ISP how to update?
« Reply #1 on: February 05, 2015, 06:38:13 AM »

Hi

I've just setup a IPV6 Tunnel for the first time which is now working and I can access https://ipv6.google.com/ OK.

The WAN IP address I get from my ISP is dynamic so when it changes the tunnel will stop working.

Looking on my router the ISP provided, there are some basic options for Dynamic DNS these are the fields:

Service Provider: - Only one listed / selectable here and its www.dynDNS.org
Hostname:
Username:
Password:

I've look at this forum page but I don't understand how to set this up?

https://forums.he.net/index.php?topic=1994.0

Do I need to create an account at dynDNS.org ? and in their settings put in the https://ipv4.tunnelbroker.net/nic/update URL ?

Thanks

The link is used to update the tunnel endpoint. You can try to enter the link in your computer and update the endpoint.

You may need another machine to help you do the update, loading the provided link regularly.
Logged

cwkid

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: Dynamic WAN IP from ISP how to update?
« Reply #2 on: February 05, 2015, 07:01:34 AM »

I see so you just send the link regularly and not just when your actual WAN IP has changed?

Found this also:

https://forums.he.net/index.php?topic=3153.0

It says you should really only update when your IP has actually changed.

Logged

evantkh

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 122
Re: Dynamic WAN IP from ISP how to update?
« Reply #3 on: February 05, 2015, 07:54:56 AM »

I see so you just send the link regularly and not just when your actual WAN IP has changed?

Found this also:

https://forums.he.net/index.php?topic=3153.0

It says you should really only update when your IP has actually changed.

You can use a device, write your own programme or find a third-party or make your own script to do this.
As said here, update only when IP has changed.
However, from my experience, when update is done without IP changed will not cause any problem and will return "nochg <Your IPv4>" but of course cannot guarantee.
« Last Edit: February 05, 2015, 07:56:40 AM by evantkh »
Logged

cwkid

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: Dynamic WAN IP from ISP how to update?
« Reply #4 on: February 05, 2015, 08:26:13 AM »

OK thanks for the help, will look in to it further.

Logged

kcochran

  • Sr. Network Engineer, Hurricane Electric
  • Administrator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 419
Re: Dynamic WAN IP from ISP how to update?
« Reply #5 on: February 05, 2015, 08:54:19 AM »

If you're updating w/o checking that your IP has actually changed, be sure not to do it too often.  Such use can wind up triggering the abuse flag.  We've seen people try sending updates every few seconds.  There's no need for that.  Just ensure the ddns software you're using caches the last IP updated, and if your IP still equals that IP, there's no need to send the update.
Logged

evantkh

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 122
Re: Dynamic WAN IP from ISP how to update?
« Reply #6 on: February 05, 2015, 05:11:00 PM »

If you're updating w/o checking that your IP has actually changed, be sure not to do it too often.  Such use can wind up triggering the abuse flag.  We've seen people try sending updates every few seconds.  There's no need for that.  Just ensure the ddns software you're using caches the last IP updated, and if your IP still equals that IP, there's no need to send the update.

Is once per hour acceptable?
Logged