Hurricane Electric's IPv6 Tunnel Broker Forums

Advanced search  

News:

Welcome to Hurricane Electric's Tunnelbroker.net forums!

Author Topic: Setting IPv6 tunnels with Comcast  (Read 7519 times)

elventear

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Setting IPv6 tunnels with Comcast
« on: June 03, 2009, 09:14:55 AM »

Sadly, I had to switch to a new provider, because the service I was using was not available at my new place. Now I am using Comcast for Broadband and I am trying to setup my IPv6 tunnels as I had before. I've run in a major show stopper. HE says that ICMP is blocked at my IP. I've tried pinging my own IP from external networks and effectively I am not being able to get a response.

Anyone else using Comcast? Is this is an isolated issue with my connection or is this something they do accross their network? Any ideas on what else to try to get my IPv6 connection back?

Thanks!
Logged

broquea

  • Sr. Network Engineer, HE.NET AS6939
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1722
Re: Setting IPv6 tunnels with Comcast
« Reply #1 on: June 03, 2009, 11:24:01 AM »

Even I use Comcast without issue. It should be the usual wan port setting to allow incoming ICMP, depending on the router/firewall/nat appliance you are using.
Logged

jimb

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 805
  • ^^^ Warped picture
Re: Setting IPv6 tunnels with Comcast
« Reply #2 on: June 07, 2009, 03:35:01 PM »

Even I use Comcast without issue. It should be the usual wan port setting to allow incoming ICMP, depending on the router/firewall/nat appliance you are using.
Comcast?!  You mean HE doesn't drop at least a frac DS3 into your place for you?  :P
Logged

broquea

  • Sr. Network Engineer, HE.NET AS6939
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1722
Re: Setting IPv6 tunnels with Comcast
« Reply #3 on: June 07, 2009, 04:07:14 PM »

Even I use Comcast without issue. It should be the usual wan port setting to allow incoming ICMP, depending on the router/firewall/nat appliance you are using.
Comcast?!  You mean HE doesn't drop at least a frac DS3 into your place for you?  :P

Only if I want to pay for the local-loop
Logged

jimb

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 805
  • ^^^ Warped picture
Re: Setting IPv6 tunnels with Comcast
« Reply #4 on: June 07, 2009, 04:21:45 PM »

Even I use Comcast without issue. It should be the usual wan port setting to allow incoming ICMP, depending on the router/firewall/nat appliance you are using.
Comcast?!  You mean HE doesn't drop at least a frac DS3 into your place for you?  :P

Only if I want to pay for the local-loop
Yeah that'd be a bit spendy.  :P  Hopefully we'll get FiOS or some sort of metro ethernet or something like that in our area soon.  A friend of mine in LA just got FiOS and it's so fast.  Although they don't do statics unless you get biz class.  Not sure if they do native IPv6 either.
Logged

kornholijo

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: Setting IPv6 tunnels with Comcast
« Reply #5 on: June 09, 2009, 02:52:11 PM »

Thats why I love Europe, metho ethernet in (almost) every major city. You can get 100/20 for $50~ in stockholm :)

@topic
Your router or computer is blocking ICMP, not Comcast
Logged

jimb

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 805
  • ^^^ Warped picture
Re: Setting IPv6 tunnels with Comcast
« Reply #6 on: June 09, 2009, 09:16:51 PM »

Thats why I love Europe, metho ethernet in (almost) every major city. You can get 100/20 for $50~ in stockholm :)

@topic
Your router or computer is blocking ICMP, not Comcast
Metro enet is available in major cities here in the USA too.  Not sure if it's that cheap though.  Of course, I live in the Suburbs, so I'll just have to wait for something like FiOS.  :P
Logged