Hurricane Electric's IPv6 Tunnel Broker Forums

Advanced search  

News:

Welcome to Hurricane Electric's Tunnelbroker.net forums!

Pages: [1] 2

Author Topic: Tunnel Broker not working anymore  (Read 8666 times)

mrkazador

  • readonly_member
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 12
Tunnel Broker not working anymore
« on: May 13, 2010, 03:25:37 AM »

It was working perfectly fine before and now 1 day it stopped working. I try to load a ipv6 webpage(google) and it hangs for a minute and gives me an error, connection timed out. When I uninstall ipv6 and try to load the same webpage(google) I INSTANTLY get an error saying server not found with Firefox.

Using Windows XP, this is what I have tried:
Reset TCPIP.
Reset Winsock.
Uninstalled IPV6 from my network connections and reinstalled.
Changed Tunnel Broker servers.
Reset modem and got a new IP(created new tunnel).
Connecting directly to modem bypassing router.
Used a Laptop with Vista.

Nothing is working, anyone have an idea?
Logged

cholzhauer

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2714
Re: Tunnel Broker not working anymore
« Reply #1 on: May 13, 2010, 05:17:22 AM »

Can you ping any IPv6 addresses?

Can you post a copy of your routing tables and ipconfig /all ?
Logged

mrkazador

  • readonly_member
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 12
Re: Tunnel Broker not working anymore
« Reply #2 on: May 13, 2010, 12:32:10 PM »



That is the information you wanted correct?
Logged

cholzhauer

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2714
Re: Tunnel Broker not working anymore
« Reply #3 on: May 13, 2010, 12:37:28 PM »

Yep, that's it.

The reason nothing is working is because your adapter does not have an IPv6 address assigned to it.  You also don't have any routes in your routing table for IPv6 (which is probably caused by the first problem)

IIRC XP won't let you add an IPv6 address via the GUI, so you'll have to add one via the command line.
Logged

mrkazador

  • readonly_member
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 12
Re: Tunnel Broker not working anymore
« Reply #4 on: May 13, 2010, 12:45:14 PM »

IIRC XP won't let you add an IPv6 address via the GUI, so you'll have to add one via the command line.

So how do I do this? Isn't this the commands Tunnel Broker gives when you create a tunnel?
Logged

cholzhauer

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2714
Re: Tunnel Broker not working anymore
« Reply #5 on: May 13, 2010, 12:45:57 PM »

Yep...something like "netsh....."
Logged

mrkazador

  • readonly_member
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 12
Re: Tunnel Broker not working anymore
« Reply #6 on: May 13, 2010, 12:51:46 PM »

Can you give an example command? I'm not really good with this stuff...
Logged

cholzhauer

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2714
Logged

mrkazador

  • readonly_member
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 12
Re: Tunnel Broker not working anymore
« Reply #8 on: May 13, 2010, 01:01:10 PM »

Funny, I was just looking at that now and trying two of the commands. Doesn't seem to work.

I insert my ipv6 address from tunnel broker correct?

netsh interface ipv6 add route tunnel broker ipv6 address "Local Area Connection"
netsh interface ipv6 add route ::/0 tunnel broker ipv6 address "Local Area Connection"
Logged

cholzhauer

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2714
Re: Tunnel Broker not working anymore
« Reply #9 on: May 13, 2010, 01:03:35 PM »

the default route should be to shoot traffic out your side of the tunnel, so ::2
Logged

mrkazador

  • readonly_member
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 12
Re: Tunnel Broker not working anymore
« Reply #10 on: May 13, 2010, 01:18:00 PM »

Still not working for me, not sure if this is the correct command...

netsh interface ipv6 add route ::/0 "Local Area Connection" fe80::213:d3ff:fe4f:882f

Logged

cholzhauer

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2714
Re: Tunnel Broker not working anymore
« Reply #11 on: May 13, 2010, 01:25:59 PM »

is fe80::213:d3ff:fe4f:882f the IPv6 address of your gateway?  If so, that's fine.

For windows, you also need to assign an address out of your routed /64 to your local area connection
Logged

mrkazador

  • readonly_member
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 12
Re: Tunnel Broker not working anymore
« Reply #12 on: May 13, 2010, 01:33:45 PM »

Yes, that is the gateway shown in ipconfig/all.

Here is what I have now, is this right?
My brain is going to explode, I don't really know what I am doing.

C:\Documents and Settings\*****>netsh interface ipv6 show route
Querying active state...

Publish  Type       Met  Prefix                    Idx  Gateway/Interface Name
-------  --------  ----  ------------------------  ---  ---------------------
no       Manual       0  2001:470:c:51f::/64         7  Local Area Connection
no       Manual       0  ::/2                               7  fe80::213:d3ff:fe4f:882f
Logged

jimb

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 805
  • ^^^ Warped picture
Re: Tunnel Broker not working anymore
« Reply #13 on: May 13, 2010, 02:01:38 PM »

You need to create the tunnel inteface, use "netsh int ipv6 add addr" to add your client IPv6 address to the tunnel interface, then add a default route pointing out of the tunnel.  Just go along with the example commands shown on the page for your tunnel.

You also want to get rid of that route to the link local.

NOTE: this presumes that your XP box is the tunnel box.  If it's just a node on the LAN that already has an IPv6 tunnel router, you simply need to add an address from your routed /64 to your LAN interface, and point a default route to the LAN interface of your router box.
« Last Edit: May 13, 2010, 02:04:17 PM by jimb »
Logged

mrkazador

  • readonly_member
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 12
Re: Tunnel Broker not working anymore
« Reply #14 on: May 13, 2010, 02:14:47 PM »

NOTE: this presumes that your XP box is the tunnel box.  If it's just a node on the LAN that already has an IPv6 tunnel router, you simply need to add an address from your routed /64 to your LAN interface, and point a default route to the LAN interface of your router box.

Way over my head...I signed up with Tunnel Broker to create a tunnel. I selected my OS and inserted the commands.
ipv6 rtu ::/0 2/::66.220.18.42 pub
ipv6 adu 2/2001:470:c:51f::2

I'm starting to think its a problem with my ISP because I have a laptop with Vista and it has the same problem. I cannot go onto any ipv6 websites. Just 1 day it stopped working...
Logged
Pages: [1] 2