Hurricane Electric's IPv6 Tunnel Broker Forums

Advanced search  

News:

Welcome to Hurricane Electric's Tunnelbroker.net forums!

Author Topic: Cannot change address State  (Read 3845 times)

overlordq

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Cannot change address State
« on: May 27, 2010, 10:35:07 PM »

Trying to update my address and it wont let me change the state, I change it in the drop down and hit submit and it reverts back to my old state.
Logged

kcochran

  • Sr. Network Engineer, Hurricane Electric
  • Administrator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 418
Re: Cannot change address State
« Reply #1 on: May 28, 2010, 02:32:13 AM »

This should be fixed now.
Logged

jimb

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 805
  • ^^^ Warped picture
Re: Cannot change address State
« Reply #2 on: May 28, 2010, 03:34:41 AM »

Wow.  Burning the midnight oil eh?  :)
Logged

kcochran

  • Sr. Network Engineer, Hurricane Electric
  • Administrator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 418
Re: Cannot change address State
« Reply #3 on: May 28, 2010, 03:58:35 AM »

Well, we run a 24x7 operation, and I've been doing alot of cleanup on the front-end code recently.  Only seems fitting that if I broke it, I fix it.  Plus there's not alot else going on at 3am.  *knocks on desk*
Logged

jimb

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 805
  • ^^^ Warped picture
Re: Cannot change address State
« Reply #4 on: May 28, 2010, 05:06:48 PM »

Well, we run a 24x7 operation, and I've been doing alot of cleanup on the front-end code recently.  Only seems fitting that if I broke it, I fix it.  Plus there's not alot else going on at 3am.  *knocks on desk*
Heh.  I've been there.  IT is 24x7 in general, especially in start ups where there's typically one IT guy that does everything (my background mostly).  I've never had an IT job where I had the "night shift" though.  But plenty of all nighters.  :P
Logged

overlordq

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: Cannot change address State
« Reply #5 on: May 29, 2010, 01:48:50 PM »

This should be fixed now.

nope.

The form has two state fields, one for US and one for Non-US, even though I'm specifing a State in the dropdown for some reason there was a state in the hidden non-US form field.I had to select a different country, put my state in the box, then switch back to US.

If I clear the non-US state box I get an error message saying it can't be blank.
« Last Edit: May 29, 2010, 01:53:21 PM by overlordq »
Logged

tykimus

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 10
Re: Cannot change address State
« Reply #6 on: May 29, 2010, 06:51:39 PM »

Really fixed this time! Please try again.  :)
Logged