Hurricane Electric's IPv6 Tunnel Broker Forums

Advanced search  

News:

Welcome to Hurricane Electric's Tunnelbroker.net forums!

Pages: 1 [2] 3 4

Author Topic: Tunnel Setup on Cisco RV220W -- Help Needed  (Read 38489 times)

kauwen

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
Re: Tunnel Setup on Cisco RV220W -- Help Needed
« Reply #15 on: June 28, 2011, 12:43:03 PM »

On the screen Networking > IPv6 > IPv6 Static Routing, I've set the IPv6Gateway to the HE endpoint server's v4 address, in the form of "::216.218.224.42". After setting this address in this field, the only thing that the GUI will let me choose without error for the line directly above it, Interface drop down, is "sit0 WAN". Is this how your's is set?
Yes that is correct

EDIT -- and, BTW, now with the current configuration the only IPv6 address my clients (PCs) are getting is Link-Local, nothing routable ... This may be my only failure point right now and may be working once once I get v6 leases to come to the clients. Maybe RA isn't working for some reason?
This indeed started working only after I rebooted the router.

Hope this helps
Logged

rxforcomputers

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 24
Re: Tunnel Setup on Cisco RV220W -- Help Needed
« Reply #16 on: June 28, 2011, 01:07:22 PM »

Been there, done that, drank the KoolAide .. other ideas?
Logged

rxforcomputers

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 24
Re: Tunnel Setup on Cisco RV220W -- Help Needed
« Reply #17 on: June 28, 2011, 05:54:39 PM »

@kauwen -- Curious of something. How is your page under Networking > LAN > IPv6 LAN Configuration setup? This is one that I don't remember us touching as of yet. Please let me know how these variables are setup in your equipment.
Logged

kauwen

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
Re: Tunnel Setup on Cisco RV220W -- Help Needed
« Reply #18 on: June 29, 2011, 11:36:56 AM »

I have only configured internal ipv6 address over there. Dhcp disabled.
Logged

rxforcomputers

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 24
Re: Tunnel Setup on Cisco RV220W -- Help Needed
« Reply #19 on: June 29, 2011, 11:41:53 AM »

Ok, great ... I'll disable DHCP (I'm still stuck in the v4 way of thinking, but I'm doing this to learn). What address did you use? your tunnels Client v6 address, I'm assuming?
Logged

kauwen

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
Re: Tunnel Setup on Cisco RV220W -- Help Needed
« Reply #20 on: June 29, 2011, 03:26:54 PM »

I think I left it at it's default, it is fec0::1, this is just an internal address for the Lan.

I think your main problem is that the computers don't pick up the router advertisement. What do you have now for Router advertisement and Advertisement prefixes?
Logged

rxforcomputers

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 24
Re: Tunnel Setup on Cisco RV220W -- Help Needed
« Reply #21 on: June 29, 2011, 08:11:43 PM »

For Router Advertisement, I have RADVD Status = Enable, Advertise Mode = Unsolicited Multicast, Advertise Interval = 30, RA Flags =  Managed, Router Prefernce = High, MTU = 1500, Router Life Time = 3600

For Advertisement Prefixes, I have nothing set.
Logged

kauwen

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
Re: Tunnel Setup on Cisco RV220W -- Help Needed
« Reply #22 on: June 30, 2011, 11:04:46 AM »

For Advertisement Prefixes, I have nothing set.
You should, see step 3 of the document. When you set this it will automatically set the prefix (in the 2002 range) that is broadcasted and the clients should pick up this address prefix.
Logged

kauwen

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
Re: Tunnel Setup on Cisco RV220W -- Help Needed
« Reply #23 on: July 14, 2011, 11:52:57 AM »

Cisco now made a document available how to setup an ipv6 tunnel: https://supportforums.cisco.com/docs/DOC-17497
Logged

rxforcomputers

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 24
Re: Tunnel Setup on Cisco RV220W -- Help Needed
« Reply #24 on: July 14, 2011, 12:01:31 PM »

man, you've come through once again! I'll be giving this info a try soon. I was next going to be wiping my router to factory defaults and starting fresh ... was really dreading having to go to that extreme since my wife has a home business. Thanks again, and I'll report back with my findings.

Cheers!
Logged

rxforcomputers

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 24
Re: Tunnel Setup on Cisco RV220W -- Help Needed
« Reply #25 on: July 14, 2011, 06:15:50 PM »

OK, I went through the Cisco documentation setting everything described and had absolutely no better luck. Then, I reset my router to factory defaults via the reset button (held it for 30 seconds to be sure. Set all of my v4 configuration up and my wireless security settings and confirmed proper v4 operation ... no issues there. I then went through the Cisco v6 tunnel configuration steps again and made no other changes than those described and ... STILL NO GO! I'm about to throw this router out in the trash!

IF I put the HE IPv6 Nameserver's address (2001:470:20::2) hardset into my W7 computer's TCP/IPv6 properties for my adapter, strangely enough, I get nameserver resolution for ipv6.google.com (2001:4860:8005::69) and www.kame.net (2001:200:dff:fff1:216:3eff:feb1:44d7), no problem. One would think this would indicate that the tunnel is up, and it may well be. I can't, however, pull any webpages from either, at least the Kame webpage is not the IPv6 version but the IPv4.

I'll go no further with any changes until someone can hopefully advise something logical that I can try. WHAT THE HECK AM I OVERLOOKING?? My clients (PCs) are still not getting the proper IPv6 addresses, either, BTW. The only IP address it's getting is the Link Local, that it probably always has. No 2001 or 2002 address ...
Logged

cholzhauer

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2724
Re: Tunnel Setup on Cisco RV220W -- Help Needed
« Reply #26 on: July 14, 2011, 07:17:43 PM »

I didn't read the guide, but how are you handing out addresses?  What happens if you assign a static address to your computer from your routed /64 and try?
Logged

rxforcomputers

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 24
Re: Tunnel Setup on Cisco RV220W -- Help Needed
« Reply #27 on: July 14, 2011, 07:30:05 PM »

OK, I've set a v6 address in my /64 and set the default gateway and the DNS address and I can no longer get name resolution and cannot ping my default gateway or v6 DNS server. Trying to ping what should be my default gateway address gets "host unreachable". Guessing my router doesn't know its local IP address ...
Logged

cholzhauer

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2724
Re: Tunnel Setup on Cisco RV220W -- Help Needed
« Reply #28 on: July 15, 2011, 12:56:27 PM »

Lets see the output of ipconfig /all and your routing tables.
Logged

rxforcomputers

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 24
Re: Tunnel Setup on Cisco RV220W -- Help Needed
« Reply #29 on: July 15, 2011, 07:35:18 PM »

Since this is all that is probably relevant, here is the ipconfig /all of my ethernet and Teredo interfaces only:

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . : rxforcomputers
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) PRO/100 VE Network Connection
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-13-20-8C-45-9E
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
   Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::cf7:9a29:aea6:f5d7%2(Preferred)
   IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.21.101(Preferred)
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Friday, July 15, 2011 18:58:57
   Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Saturday, July 16, 2011 18:58:57
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.21.1
   DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.21.1
   DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 251663136
   DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-10-4A-7D-94-00-13-20-8C-45-9E
   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 68.105.28.11
                                       68.105.29.11
   NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Tunnel adapter Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
   IPv6 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 2001:0:4137:9e76:3826:3d2f:b942:c7ae(Preferred)
   Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::3826:3d2f:b942:c7ae%12(Preferred)
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : ::
   NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled

This is my IPv4 routing table in my router:

Kernel IP routing table
Destination     Gateway         Genmask         Flags Metric Ref    Use Iface
127.0.0.1       127.0.0.1       255.255.255.255 UGH   1      0        0 lo
192.168.21.0    0.0.0.0         255.255.255.0   U     0      0        0 bdg1
192.168.21.0    192.168.21.1    255.255.255.0   UG    1      0        0 bdg1
70.189.56.0     0.0.0.0         255.255.254.0   U     0      0        0 eth1
239.0.0.0       0.0.0.0         255.0.0.0       U     0      0        0 bdg1
0.0.0.0         70.189.56.1     0.0.0.0         UG    0      0        0 eth1

My IPv6 routing table is currently empty. My PC is Windows 7 and has IPv6 protocol set to fully automatic configuration currently and the router is configured according to the Cisco HE Tunnel document from an IPv6 standpoint. v4 is working perfectly!
« Last Edit: July 15, 2011, 07:44:43 PM by rxforcomputers »
Logged
Pages: 1 [2] 3 4