Hurricane Electric's IPv6 Tunnel Broker Forums

Advanced search  

News:

Welcome to Hurricane Electric's Tunnelbroker.net forums!

Pages: [1] 2

Author Topic: No IPv6 DNS  (Read 13252 times)

Tymanthius

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 23
No IPv6 DNS
« on: April 24, 2012, 05:24:38 PM »

I can ping v6 addresses, but not names.  ipv6test.google.com gets 'unknown host', but if I go look up the IP it pings fine.  Same for opendns's servers.

Running Ubuntu 10.04

My set up goes like this:

I have ipv6 dns server addresses in the resolv.conf file

I know it has to be something simple, but I'm not sure what.

Any thoughts?
Logged

cholzhauer

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2726
Re: No IPv6 DNS
« Reply #1 on: April 24, 2012, 06:33:16 PM »

I didn't know that was a real site.

Other than that, we're going to need some more information like config files and what dns server you're using
Logged

Tymanthius

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 23
Re: No IPv6 DNS
« Reply #2 on: April 24, 2012, 06:52:22 PM »

The only IPv6 dns server I'm using is the HE one.

Which config files?

Logged

broquea

  • Sr. Network Engineer, HE.NET AS6939
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1733
Re: No IPv6 DNS
« Reply #3 on: April 24, 2012, 07:14:33 PM »

ipv6.google.com
Logged

Tymanthius

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 23
Re: No IPv6 DNS
« Reply #4 on: April 25, 2012, 10:29:14 AM »

Some additional information that may, or may not help.

I am getting what appears to be valid IPv6 addresses on my network.  However, only one of the nic's in my server is assigned a valid IPv6. 

I'm useing the steps outlined here: http://forum.zentyal.org/index.php/topic,2758.msg42582.html#msg42582

That doesn't seem to assign a v6 IP to both nics.  Therefore, while I can ping external ipv6 addresses from the server I can not from any client pc's.

Thanks for helping me learn all this.  :)
Logged

Tymanthius

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 23
Re: No IPv6 DNS
« Reply #5 on: April 25, 2012, 11:41:57 AM »

ipv6.google.com

Just figured out this was a correction.  Thanks. 

I can ping ipv6.google.com from the server & I get pings back.  I ping it from a client & it resolves, but no pings back, 100% packet loss.  I even tried putting the google ipv6 dns servers in manually on the client.

Logged

cholzhauer

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2726
Re: No IPv6 DNS
« Reply #6 on: April 25, 2012, 11:42:58 AM »

What range are you using for addresses?  Your /48?
Logged

Tymanthius

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 23
Re: No IPv6 DNS
« Reply #7 on: April 25, 2012, 01:38:42 PM »

What range are you using for addresses?  Your /48?

No, the /64.  I haven't set up a /48 yet.  Right now, I'm just trying to get it working.  I'll play w/ subnets later.
Logged

cholzhauer

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2726
Re: No IPv6 DNS
« Reply #8 on: April 26, 2012, 05:12:51 AM »

what does traceroute show?  It's possible that your routed /64 is broken (assuming everything is configured correctly)
Logged

Tymanthius

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 23
Re: No IPv6 DNS
« Reply #9 on: April 26, 2012, 07:42:11 AM »

what does traceroute show?  It's possible that your routed /64 is broken (assuming everything is configured correctly)

From a windows 7 client machine, all requests timed out.  :/

I THINK it is related to the my post above about how i don't have a global v6 address on both nics in the server/router machine.  But I'm not yet sure how to fix that.
Logged

cholzhauer

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2726
Re: No IPv6 DNS
« Reply #10 on: April 26, 2012, 07:44:13 AM »

Yeah, you're going to have to assign every interface a public address

so, if you have a router with two interfaces (inside and outside)

You've already taken care of your outside interface (that's the ::2) you assigned before.

On the inside interface you assign an ip address out of your routed /64 and have all connected devices route traffic to that

It's the same as you would do in IPv4, just with IPv6 addresses
Logged

Tymanthius

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 23
Re: No IPv6 DNS
« Reply #11 on: April 26, 2012, 08:11:09 AM »

Yeah, you're going to have to assign every interface a public address

so, if you have a router with two interfaces (inside and outside)

You've already taken care of your outside interface (that's the ::2) you assigned before.

On the inside interface you assign an ip address out of your routed /64 and have all connected devices route traffic to that

It's the same as you would do in IPv4, just with IPv6 addresses

Makes perfect sense to me.  How do I calculate a proper IP address?  I have no idea in v6. 

Logged

broquea

  • Sr. Network Engineer, HE.NET AS6939
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1733
Re: No IPv6 DNS
« Reply #12 on: April 26, 2012, 08:12:45 AM »

start at prefix::1 and continue until prefix:ffff:ffff:ffff:ffff (if using a /64) :D
Logged

Tymanthius

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 23
Re: No IPv6 DNS
« Reply #13 on: April 26, 2012, 08:32:36 AM »

start at prefix::1 and continue until prefix:ffff:ffff:ffff:ffff (if using a /64) :D

Smart arse!  LOL.

So the below should work:

Quote
eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 10:78:d2:d7:b8:16
          inet addr:72.219.26.49  Bcast:72.219.27.255  Mask:255.255.254.0
          inet6 addr: 2001:470:1f0e:1034::1/64 Scope:Global
          inet6 addr: fe80::1278:d2ff:fed7:b816/64 Scope:Link
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:353280 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:233285 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:467718435 (467.7 MB)  TX bytes:24317252 (24.3 MB)
          Interrupt:33 Base address:0x6000

eth1      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 10:78:d2:f3:2c:52
          inet addr:192.168.1.1  Bcast:192.168.1.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
          inet6 addr: 2001:470:1f0e:1034::3/64 Scope:Global
          inet6 addr: fe80::1278:d2ff:fef3:2c52/64 Scope:Link
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:30362 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:39006 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:10075884 (10.0 MB)  TX bytes:42270942 (42.2 MB)
          Interrupt:34 Base address:0x2000

he-ipv6   Link encap:IPv6-in-IPv4
          inet6 addr: 2001:470:1f0e:1034::2/64 Scope:Global
          inet6 addr: fe80::48db:1a31/128 Scope:Link
          UP POINTOPOINT RUNNING NOARP  MTU:1480  Metric:1
          RX packets:3626 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:3707 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:289876 (289.8 KB)  TX bytes:286456 (286.4 KB)

If so, then it's not working, b/c I still can't ping out from my client machines weather I use names or IP's.

And is this "2001:470:1f0e:1034" the prefix part?

I thought I understood basic networking until I dove into v6.  Sigh.  But I'm learning, albeit slowly.  Curse the aging process!
Logged

broquea

  • Sr. Network Engineer, HE.NET AS6939
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1733
Re: No IPv6 DNS
« Reply #14 on: April 26, 2012, 08:34:50 AM »

No, use the ROUTED /64, not the tunnel's /64. These will be different, and that difference will be in BOLD

2001:470:1f0e:1034::1 is HE's side of the tunnel and shouldn't be configured locally.
Logged
Pages: [1] 2