Hurricane Electric's IPv6 Tunnel Broker Forums

Advanced search  

News:

Welcome to Hurricane Electric's Tunnelbroker.net forums!

Pages: 1 2 3 [4] 5

Author Topic: I'm clueless with this  (Read 30762 times)

alberto90

  • readonly_member
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 34
Re: I'm clueless with this
« Reply #45 on: January 29, 2011, 11:17:20 AM »

Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
(C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

C:\Documents and Settings\>ping 66.220.2.74

Pinging 66.220.2.74 with 32 bytes of data:

Reply from 66.220.2.74: bytes=32 time=172ms TTL=52
Reply from 66.220.2.74: bytes=32 time=173ms TTL=52
Reply from 66.220.2.74: bytes=32 time=172ms TTL=52
Reply from 66.220.2.74: bytes=32 time=172ms TTL=52

Ping statistics for 66.220.2.74:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 172ms, Maximum = 173ms, Average = 172ms




Logged

jimb

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 805
  • ^^^ Warped picture
Re: I'm clueless with this
« Reply #46 on: January 29, 2011, 01:59:18 PM »

Your typical consumer router/firewall.  You probably just need to configure it to respond to pings.
Logged

hisken

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 62
Re: I'm clueless with this
« Reply #47 on: January 29, 2011, 03:28:21 PM »

Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
(C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

C:\Documents and Settings\>ping 66.220.2.74

Pinging 66.220.2.74 with 32 bytes of data:

Reply from 66.220.2.74: bytes=32 time=172ms TTL=52
Whoops, I was wrong. Posted my reply a bit too fast I guess. Obviously you need to be able to ping your own external IP4 from another connection, not that 66.220 address from HE. I misread the error message you quoted :)

So yeah, as jimb already said: just configure your router to respond to pings.
« Last Edit: January 29, 2011, 03:30:36 PM by hisken »
Logged

alberto90

  • readonly_member
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 34
Re: I'm clueless with this
« Reply #48 on: January 30, 2011, 05:41:05 AM »

Your typical consumer router/firewall.  You probably just need to configure it to respond to pings.

How do I do this?  I have recently been sent a new speedtouch router because the other router I had was giving me severe connection problems at some websites.  I'm a bit dubious as to if my ISP will allow me to set up a tunnel.

Thanks for answering
Logged

alberto90

  • readonly_member
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 34
Re: I'm clueless with this
« Reply #49 on: January 30, 2011, 05:42:23 AM »

Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
(C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

C:\Documents and Settings\>ping 66.220.2.74

Pinging 66.220.2.74 with 32 bytes of data:

Reply from 66.220.2.74: bytes=32 time=172ms TTL=52
Whoops, I was wrong. Posted my reply a bit too fast I guess. Obviously you need to be able to ping your own external IP4 from another connection, not that 66.220 address from HE. I misread the error message you quoted :)

So yeah, as jimb already said: just configure your router to respond to pings.
Could you explain this to me? Thanks
« Last Edit: January 30, 2011, 05:47:08 AM by alberto90 »
Logged

hisken

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 62
Re: I'm clueless with this
« Reply #50 on: January 30, 2011, 08:41:04 AM »

Could you explain this to me? Thanks

Open a command prompt.

Code: [Select]
telnet *your-internal-router-ip*
user: Administrator
password: blank or whatever you set

service system ifadd name=PING_RESPONDER group=wan
connection unbind application=IP6TO4 port=0
saveall
exit
exit

Deja vu, seen this before on this forum  :o
« Last Edit: January 30, 2011, 08:42:45 AM by hisken »
Logged

alberto90

  • readonly_member
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 34
Re: I'm clueless with this
« Reply #51 on: January 30, 2011, 04:54:15 PM »

How do I find my internal router IP? or do I just type in your example?  Please forgive my ignorance I have never done anything like this before there is so much to learn ??? :o
Logged

jimb

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 805
  • ^^^ Warped picture
Re: I'm clueless with this
« Reply #52 on: January 30, 2011, 05:38:37 PM »

Go to any of your internal hosts.  The default router will be the IP of your firewall's internal interface.
Logged

alberto90

  • readonly_member
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 34
Re: I'm clueless with this
« Reply #53 on: January 31, 2011, 04:20:31 AM »

Go to any of your internal hosts.  The default router will be the IP of your firewall's internal interface.

How do I locate these?  I'm running windows xp home edition
Logged

cholzhauer

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2736
Re: I'm clueless with this
« Reply #54 on: January 31, 2011, 05:10:51 AM »

Start > Run

type in "cmd"

hit enter

type in "ipconfig /all"

copy and paste the output onto this page and hit submit.
Logged

alberto90

  • readonly_member
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 34
Re: I'm clueless with this
« Reply #55 on: January 31, 2011, 06:41:35 AM »

C:\Documents and Settings\>ipconfig/all

Windows IP Configuration

        Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : D9MHBN1J
        Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . :
        Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
        IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
        WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
        DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : tiscali.co.uk

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . : tiscali.co.uk
        Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) PRO/100 VE Network Connection
on
        Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-13-20-1B-99-68
        Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
        Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.64
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.254
        DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.254
        DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.254
        Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : 31 January 2011 10:56:45
        Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : 01 February 2011 10:56:45










Logged

cholzhauer

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2736
Re: I'm clueless with this
« Reply #56 on: January 31, 2011, 07:38:03 AM »

The address of your router is

 192.168.1.254
Logged

alberto90

  • readonly_member
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 34
Re: I'm clueless with this
« Reply #57 on: January 31, 2011, 01:04:32 PM »

The address of your router is

 192.168.1.254


Thanks!  After I bypass the password bit I get this.  I've used my windows admin pass and my ISP pass but they don't seem to let me pass this stage.  I'll retry them all
Username : Administrator
Password :
------------------------------------------------------------------------

                             ______  SpeedTouch 510
                         ___/_____/\
                        /         /\  6.1.18.6
                  _____/__       /  \
                _/       /\_____/___ \  Copyright (c) 1999-2006, THOMSON
               //       /  \       /\ \
       _______//_______/    \     / _\/______
      /      / \       \    /    / /        /\
   __/      /   \       \  /    / /        / _\__
  / /      /     \_______\/    / /        / /   /\
 /_/______/___________________/ /________/ /___/  \
 \ \      \    ___________    \ \        \ \   \  /
  \_\      \  /          /\    \ \        \ \___\/
     \      \/          /  \    \ \        \  /
      \_____/          /    \    \ \________\/
           /__________/      \    \  /
           \   _____  \      /_____\/
            \ /    /\  \    /___\/
             /____/  \  \  /
             \    \  /___\/
              \____\/

------------------------------------------------------------------------
_{Administrator}=>




« Last Edit: January 31, 2011, 01:26:05 PM by alberto90 »
Logged

cholzhauer

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2736
Re: I'm clueless with this
« Reply #58 on: February 01, 2011, 05:25:21 AM »

From the manual

Code: [Select]
If prompted, enter the User name and Password for your SpeedTouch™
security settings and click OK.

The factory default user is ‘Administrator’. Its password is blank,
meaning you do not have to enter anything in the password field. It is
advisable to specify another user name and password to protect your
SpeedTouch™ from security violation during the configuration
procedure (see “ Access Control” on page 13), or as described in
“3.4 Basic Security” on page 18.

If it's not blank, the password was set by someone and if you don't know it, you need to reset it to factory defaults
Logged

alberto90

  • readonly_member
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 34
Re: I'm clueless with this
« Reply #59 on: February 01, 2011, 11:58:56 AM »

From the manual

Code: [Select]
If prompted, enter the User name and Password for your SpeedTouch™
security settings and click OK.

The factory default user is ‘Administrator’. Its password is blank,
meaning you do not have to enter anything in the password field. It is
advisable to specify another user name and password to protect your
SpeedTouch™ from security violation during the configuration
procedure (see “ Access Control” on page 13), or as described in
“3.4 Basic Security” on page 18.

If it's not blank, the password was set by someone and if you don't know it, you need to reset it to factory defaults

I will try my to obtain the password from my ISP they sent me the router so they should be able to provide me the password.  Watch this space.  Thanks for all help so far
Logged
Pages: 1 2 3 [4] 5